How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Chendo Your Own Question
Anthony Chendo
Anthony Chendo,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3027
Experience:  Solicitor at BLM
106282438
Type Your Law Question Here...
Anthony Chendo is online now

We have a hearing in Romford CC next Friday 19 September. we

Customer Question

Hi, we have a hearing in Romford CC next Friday 19 September. we are depending claim for around £5000 for fees the company wholly disputes. I’m looking for a barrister to represent the company in the defence
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer about this? In which country do you live? If different, which country is your legal question related to?
Customer: no, Uk, Romford CC , commercial
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: Filed defence, direction questionnaire and drafted evidence not yet submitted
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: no
Submitted: 17 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Anthony Chendo replied 17 days ago.

Hello

Welcome to JA.

Please note that this is not a chat service therefore you may experience delays.

Have you contacted any chambers in or around Romford to see whether they can assist you yet?

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
No
Expert:  Anthony Chendo replied 17 days ago.

Hello

I suggest you begin your search by looking for barristers around Romford.

The link below takes you to a number London based chambers where you can find a barrister to assist you with the hearing.

2 Temple Gardens – Leading civil and commercial barristers (2tg.co.uk)

Crown Office Chambers | Barristers' Chambers

Home - 12 King's Bench Walk (12kbw.co.uk)

I should add that their fees are negotiable and you should shop around to see which one fits your budget.

I hope i have clarified the position.

Thanks and stay safe.

Expert:  Anthony Chendo replied 17 days ago.

Thank you again for visiting JustAnswer, please let me know if you need me to clarify the answer given.

Thanks and stay safe