How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask frantzgregory Your Own Question
frantzgregory
frantzgregory,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1322
80411141
Type Your Law Question Here...
frantzgregory is online now

I would like to know what can i do about a bed results after

Customer Question

I would like to know what can i do about a bed results after a operation
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: London
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: I send them to a court with a lawyer agency and im not happy with the answer from them because the damage was worst then what they want to offer me
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: I think thats all for now
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 16 days ago.

Hello, thank you for contacting JustAnswer. I will be assisting you with your question.

Expert:  frantzgregory replied 16 days ago.

Can you explain a little more. What did you go to court about?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
2 years ago I had a biopsy and then my bladder cracked during the biopsy.
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
i contacted an agency of lawyer and i am not happy with theyre answer. So i want a second opinion
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Hello
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Are still there.
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Hello, you havent told me anything yet,so i wait for an answer
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 16 days ago.

What was the advice given to you on your negligence case. It is generally difficult to prove causation. What I mean is where there was negligence did the negligence cause the damage.

Expert:  frantzgregory replied 16 days ago.

Did the biopsy cause the crack in your bladder. You will also need to have an expert to support your negligence. There are many factors to consider. So it would be helpful to know what the previous lawyer advised.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
it did cause damage of blader, they left me a hole in blader.
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
the biopsy caused that
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I want your opinion, does not matter what other said.
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I jusnt want you to tell me what i can do and whats the step to fallow
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 16 days ago.

How do you know the biopsy cause the damage?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Because after that i have been agait to hospital and the doctor who attended me said that.
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 16 days ago.

Have they accepted liability?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
straight after the biopsy I felt like my bladder wasn't the same as before
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
they did
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 16 days ago.

Was thus in writing?

Expert:  frantzgregory replied 16 days ago.

What exactly did say

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
The doctor that mede me the surgery after said that is a hole on the bladder caused by the biopsy
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 16 days ago.

This needs to be admitted in writing I am afraid.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
If it is admited in writing, what should i do next
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
From what i remeber is
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Ill have to look again in documents
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 16 days ago.

There is a standard procedure to follow in clinical negligence. You need to instruct a solicitor to follow the required pre action protocol I am afraid.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
What is mean pre action protocol?
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 16 days ago.

Correspondence between parties before you can lodge a claim

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
If i have done and i am not happy with what compensation they give me because the damage is for life. What compesation can i receive more or less.
Expert:  frantzgregory replied 15 days ago.

It is impossible for me give quantum on your case this early and without the necessary evidence and pre action protocol details.

Expert:  frantzgregory replied 15 days ago.

I hope this response has helped. My goal is to give you the best experience possible! I hope I have earned a 5-star rating today. Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5-stars at the top of the screen before you leave JA today. If you need more assistance, you can ask another question on the site. It has been my pleasure to assist you.