How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Chendo Your Own Question
Anthony Chendo
Anthony Chendo,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3016
Experience:  Solicitor at BLM
106282438
Type Your Law Question Here...
Anthony Chendo is online now

What is a fault claim, Ulverston LA12, My vehicle has been

Customer Question

what is a fault claim
JA: Where is this? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Ulverston LA12
JA: What steps have been taken so far?
Customer: My vehicle has been damaged by an unknown person/vehicle and my insurers say it is a fault claim which will affect me financially
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: I do not have protected no claims bonus but I am unable to see how how I am at fault as my vehicle was lawfully parked and unattended
Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Anthony Chendo replied 10 days ago.

Hello

Welcome to JA.

I am sorry to hear about your situation.

Please note that this is not a chat service therefore you may experience.

Are you based in England or Wales?

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
address Number 7 CA13 9ET
Expert:  Anthony Chendo replied 10 days ago.

Hello

Thanks for the info.

Unfortunately given your insurance can not recoup the money used to fix your vehicle then according to insurance language it will go down as a "fault claim". That said if you ever discover the details of the person that hit you then this info should be provided to your insurer. Further this could lead to changing the status of the claim from "fault" to "TP fault" claim since your insurance have details on who to chase for the money spent to fix your vehicle.

I hope i have clarified the position.

Thanks and stay safe.

Expert:  Anthony Chendo replied 10 days ago.

Thank you again for visiting JustAnswer, please let me know if you need me to clarify the answer given.

Thanks and stay safe