How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask NewExpertAS4920 Your Own Question
NewExpertAS4920
NewExpertAS4920, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 409
Experience:  Experience in Litigation, Property, Family and Employment Law matters
108371865
Type Your Law Question Here...
NewExpertAS4920 is online now

I WANT TO GET MARRIED IN MOROCO, UNITED KINGDOM SHE IS IN

Customer Question

I WANT TO GET MARRIED IN MOROCO
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer about this? In which country do you live? If different, which country is your legal question related to?
Customer: UNITED KINGDOM SHE IS IN MOROCO
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: IM TRYING TO GATHER THE DOCUMENTS
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: NO
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  NewExpertAS4920 replied 12 days ago.
Hi! I am a qualified solicitor in England and Wales. I will be assisting you with your query today. I may need to ask a few questions before I can address your query.Please bear in mind this is a chat service and there may be delays in responding due to assisting other customers.
Expert:  NewExpertAS4920 replied 12 days ago.
Please specify your query
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
ASK PLEASE
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
I WISH TO GET MARRIED IN MOROCO
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
9 Certificate of capacity from British Consulate
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Certificate of no impediment stating that you have never been married before issued by the UK registrar Office
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
2 OF THE DOCUMENTS
THEY REQUIRE
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
HOW DO I FILL IN THE Certificate of capacity FORM
AND DO THOW OF THESE HAVE EXPIRY DATES
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
https://www.moroccanconsulate.org.uk/en/Marriages.html
Expert:  NewExpertAS4920 replied 12 days ago.
Certificate of capacity would need to be provided my your GP or doctor.
Expert:  NewExpertAS4920 replied 12 days ago.
These documents do not have an expiry date per se. But may be rejected my Moroccan authorities if these are too late.
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Affidavit or affirmation for marriage
THIS IS WHAT COMES UP WHEN I SEACRH IT ARE YOU SURE I NEED IT FROM GP
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
SHOULD I GET THESE 2 DOCUMENTS 1 MONTH BEFORE GOING TO MARRY?
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
JUST TO BE SURE
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Certificate of capacity from British Consulate >>>> Affidavit or affirmation for marriage
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
IM CONFUSED WHATS THIS DOCUMENT GOT TO DO WITH GP
Expert:  NewExpertAS4920 replied 12 days ago.
1 or two months before marriage should be fine.
Expert:  NewExpertAS4920 replied 12 days ago.
Have you received your certificate of no impediment?
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Certificate of conversion to Islam
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
WHAT ABOUT THIS ONE WHERE CAN I GET THIS DOCUMENT
Expert:  NewExpertAS4920 replied 12 days ago.
That would probably be done in morroco.
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
NO, I HAVENT GOT a certificate of no impediment YET IM JUST DOING MORE RESEARCH SO I DONT DO MISTAKE
Expert:  NewExpertAS4920 replied 12 days ago.
You can use the government website for your research. Please see below link https://www.gov.uk/marriage-abroadIt give guidance on how to request your certificate.You may also want to call the Moroccan authorities to be certain
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
ok will do
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
can i ask one last thing
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Certificate of capacity from British Consulate >>>> Affidavit or affirmation for marriage
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
how can i get this sorted and do think i should get this done 1 months prior just incase
Expert:  NewExpertAS4920 replied 12 days ago.
From what I understand, once you've been issued with the certificate of impediment the Moroccan authorities will issue a certificate of capacity ie. To certify that you can get married.
Expert:  NewExpertAS4920 replied 12 days ago.
I think you should apply at least 2 or 3 months before as some certificates may take some time before they are issued. Especially since covid there is likely to be a backlog
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
ok thank you but I'm just worried when I go they will be like it's expired
Expert:  NewExpertAS4920 replied 12 days ago.
If you are concerned I would recommend you call the authorities to be sure
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
ok thank you very much
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
this is very helpful
Expert:  NewExpertAS4920 replied 12 days ago.
My pleasure. I wish you all the luck. Best wishes
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
thank you ❤️
Expert:  NewExpertAS4920 replied 12 days ago.
Pleasure.