How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Chendo Your Own Question
Anthony Chendo
Anthony Chendo,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3015
Experience:  Solicitor at BLM
106282438
Type Your Law Question Here...
Anthony Chendo is online now

I am in 50/50 partnership and I wish to part company.

Customer Question

Hi I am in 50/50 partnership and I wish to part company.
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Gatwick
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: None yet I need to seek advice and have some questions
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: We started company in January and it was for me to buy 50% for 5k however I had until October to pay it but I feel like I can no longer continue due to issues Can I simply walk awayDetail Required: HIGH

Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Anthony Chendo replied 10 days ago.

Hello

Welcome to JA.

Please note that this is not a chat service therefore you may experience delays.

What would you like to know today as this will determine whether I can assist you?

Thanks

Expert:  Anthony Chendo replied 9 days ago.

Hello

I assume you require legal representation.

In view of this, i suggest you consider instructing a local solicitor using the link below, which is a search engineer for local lawyers. An alternative measure is to use the link to access a price comparison for lawyer. This will give info on costs of lawyers that meets your budget.

Find a Solicitor - The Law Society

The Law Superstore | Find and Compare Costs for Lawyers

I hope i have clarified the position.

Thanks and stay safe.

Expert:  Anthony Chendo replied 9 days ago.

Thank you again for visiting JustAnswer, please let me know if you need me to clarify the answer given.

Thanks and stay safe