How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Inderdeep Your Own Question
Inderdeep
Inderdeep,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 161
Experience:  Expert
113018724
Type Your Law Question Here...
Inderdeep is online now

Is urinating in public a specific criminal offence? Is

This answer was rated:

Is urinating in public a specific criminal offence?Is breaching a bylaw a criminal offence?Thanks

Thank you for your enquiry. I will be assisting you today.

Please note:

My replies will be in writing as i am not available for telephone calls.

Any pop up requests are generated by the website.

If you accept or request a call request pop up this will be subject to further charges. In addition if i cannot accept the same it will be with whichever expert that is available.

If i am required to look advise you on the contents of a legal document this will be subject to additional costs.

If i do not respond immediately it may because i am away but will respond to your enquiry.

We are legal experts and provide general advice to your enquiries. We do not provide legal representation nor can we act on your behalf.

If you require urgent legal representation you should contact either of the following:-www.citizensadvice.org.uk; solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk; www.barcouncil.org.uk

I will now turn to your enquiry and assist you as best i can.

The likeliest course of action of a police officer who catches someone urinating in public is a Penalty Notice for Disorder - PND under section 6 of the Public Order Act 1986 as its a pubic order offence.

PNDs are used by officers to deal with low level, anti-social and nuisance behaviour. A fine of £50 or £80 is issued, to be payed within 21 days of receipt of the notice.

I hope this has assisted your enquiry and thank you for using our services.

Inderdeep and 5 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Thanks