How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask james bruce Your Own Question
james bruce
james bruce, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 5866
Experience:  Owner at James Bruce Solicitors
90006247
Type Your Law Question Here...
james bruce is online now

I have a disciplinary at work tomorrow, which could result

Customer Question

Hi,
I have a disciplinary at work tomorrow, which could result in my dismissal. Basics of it is I overheard 2 junior colleagues saying who had been appointed to 2 roles in our department. Note that one of those discussing the appointments is daughter in law of the department head and the other is/ was a long term friend. I assumed therefore the information was in the public domain and discussed it with another colleague along with another matter under confidentiality, who then mentioned it to the department head assuming it was public knowledge. It seems this was privileged information, so they are accusing me of fabricating information and damaging the business. I later found that one of the new hires is also a friend of the the daughter-in-law and the result of the hiring process should not be known. I'm likely to get fired as they are a close knit group of friends/family and have lied, saying I made it all up. Is there any way of halting this so some common sense can be applied and the gossips held to account rather than me?
Thanks,Rob
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  james bruce replied 14 days ago.

Hello, I hope you are well. My name is***** am a solicitor advocate and  I will be assisting you with your question today. I am very sorry to hear of the problem you are experiencing and I will do my best to help you with this matter.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Thank you James
Expert:  james bruce replied 14 days ago.

Unfortunately, you cannot stop the disciplinary hearing going ahead tomorrow.

You are allowed to attend with a union rep if you are a member, or another employee for support.

You need to put your case at the hearing explaining where and how you heard what you did.

Ask for those concerned be called to give evidence if any dispute.

If the worst happens, then you can appeal the decision.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Thanks. I'm pretty sure I'll end up in appeal. I suppose they have over-reacted to prevent their own exposure, but it's one of those your word vs. mine scenarios. I have another employee for support. They haven't actually said who made the complaint, or it's exact nature other than broadly it's to do with fabrication of information. I'll have to see how its goes.
Expert:  james bruce replied 14 days ago.

Good luck.

Thank you for using Just Answer and for allowing me to assist you with your legal enquiry. I am pleased I was able to be of assistance. Please do not hesitate to come back to me for further advice on this or any other legal matter. It will be my pleasure to be able to assist you again.