How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask james bruce Your Own Question
james bruce
james bruce, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 5873
Experience:  Owner at James Bruce Solicitors
90006247
Type Your Law Question Here...
james bruce is online now

The contract with my estate agent has an 11 week tie in

Customer Question

The contract with my estate agent has an 11 week tie in period with a 28 day cancellation notice. Do I have to wait to the end of the 11 weeks to give notice of cancellation or can I give notice 28 days before the contract end date so that the contract is over at the end of the 11th week?
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: london
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: none
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: no
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  james bruce replied 15 days ago.

Hello, I hope you are well. My name is***** am a solicitor advocate and  I will be assisting you with your question today. I am very sorry to hear of the problem you are experiencing and I will do my best to help you with this matter.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Ok th
Expert:  james bruce replied 15 days ago.

Unless the contract specifies that the 28 day notice can only be served after the 11 weeks, then you can indeed serve the 28 day notice period at any time so as to end the agreement on the last day of the 11 weeks.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
How long will take to get my answer?
Expert:  james bruce replied 15 days ago.

Please read my last reply.

Unless the contract specifies that the 28 day notice can only be served after the 11 weeks, then you can indeed serve the 28 day notice period at any time so as to end the agreement on the last day of the 11 weeks.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Thank you
Expert:  james bruce replied 15 days ago.

Your very welcome.

Thank you for using Just Answer and for allowing me to assist you with your legal enquiry. I am pleased I was able to be of assistance. Please do not hesitate to come back to me for further advice on this or any other legal matter. It will be my pleasure to be able to assist you again.