How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JimLawyer Your Own Question
JimLawyer
JimLawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 15443
Experience:  Senior Associate Solicitor
97337639
Type Your Law Question Here...
JimLawyer is online now

I have a Ford C- max 1600 2015 and the timing chain seems to

Customer Question

I have a Ford C- max 1600 2015 and the timing chain seems to have broken. I have the full service history for the car. At no point does Ford reccommend timing chain replacement or even inspection. I have owned the car since 2019 november and have looked after it with great care as we are both disabled and need a car to be available. The car has done less than 122000 miles so the chain should still be servicable yet I am told by Ford customer relations centre (Angela) that there is nothing they can do. NOT SATISFIED by their comments hence this contact. Can you please help?
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Thetford Norfolk U.K.
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: Had a local garage inspect the engine and had AA check it out as well. Both are saying timing chain has broken.Contacted local Ford dealership and also Ford customer relations office
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: I cannot supply any more details at this time that I could think of.
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JimLawyer replied 14 days ago.

Hello, this is Jim and welcome to JustAnswer.

Thank you for the question, I am reviewing the details now. I will aim to resolve it as quickly as possible for you.

Expert:  JimLawyer replied 14 days ago.

The Consumer Rights Act 2015 applies to you in this situation, given you purchased the car from a dealership.

You have the strongest rights in the first 6 months of ownership because any defects are presumed to be present from when you take delivery. If the fault occurs after this period, the onus shifts to you as the consumer to prove the car is faulty or unfit for purpose (re the timing chain). That would mean that if you wanted to take this further, you would need a mechanics report to support your claim.
You say you asked a local garage and also the AA to check the vehicle - you would ideally need something to say that the chain should not have failed at this juncture, and that it was faulty / unfit for purpose, thereby breaching your consumer rights.

If you can obtain that report, you could claim for the cost of repairs from the dealer (not the manufacturer) - given that the consumer law gives you a cause of action against the retailer / dealership.
An example of a company who could prepare a report is http://www.laird-assessors.com however there are others around.
You could do this yourself for you could use a law firm who specialises in consumer law disputes - which may be a good idea given the evidential burden on yourself now (the fact more than 6 months have passed) and the fact the claim is likely to be defended. The law firm can also source a suitable report to maximise your chances of winning.
I will give you details of a few laws if that is of interest :
1. http://www.talbotslaw.co.uk
2. http://www.garrattssolicitors.co.uk
3. http://wwww.catalystlaw.co.uk
4. http://www.brachers.co.uk

Expert:  JimLawyer replied 14 days ago.

I hope this answers the question. If you have any follow up questions then please do let me know.

Many thanks,
Jim

Expert:  JimLawyer replied 14 days ago.

Just a final note that I am free most days and would be happy to assist with any other queries you may have.

Best wishes,

Jim