How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Joy Nicholas Your Own Question
Joy Nicholas
Joy Nicholas, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2504
Experience:  Lawyer
106220719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joy Nicholas is online now

I need legal advice, Stoke on Trent, None, No, don't think

Customer Question

I need legal advice
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Stoke on Trent
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: None
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: No, don't think so
Submitted: 9 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 9 days ago.

Hello and thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 15 years’ experience. Please be aware that although I will endeavour to reply to you promptly, I am also in full time private practice and so I may not be available to respond immediately and it may also take me a few minutes to prepare a reply. The site will notify you as soon as I respond. I look forward to working with you to answer your question fully.

are you able to provide a little more information in respect of the issue you require assistance with please?

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
I received letter today from council fraud team stating that I need to attend interview under the caution. They suspect that I have obtained council property by deception and that I did not inform that I already own property when applied and was granted property by stoke on trent council. I would like to know whether I need to worry regarding this matter
Expert:  Joshua replied 9 days ago.

thank you. As this is a criminal matter, I will respectfully ***** ***** in favour of a colleague who has more expertise in criminal matters. One of my colleagues should reply shortly there owing to the time of day, this may not be immediate. You will be notified as soon as one of my colleagues picks this thread up

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Joy Nicholas replied 9 days ago.

Hi, thank you for your message. I am sorry to hear about your situation. I hope I can help you today. Can I confirm when is the interview?

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
30th November
Expert:  Joy Nicholas replied 9 days ago.

Hi, thank you for your message. Due to the seriousness of this matter I would strongly advise that you instruct a solicitor to attend the meeting with you and advise you as anything you do say may be used against you in court. Therefore it is vital that you have the correct legal advise and guidance throughout the interview.

The solicitor will be able to weigh all the evidence before them and help you build a strong case. You can find a solicitor by using the law society find a solicitor link here: https://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/ You will be able to search by specialism and also town or postcode to find one near you. You may qualify for legal aid if you have low income and want to take the case to court. You can check if you can get legal aid here: https://www.gov.uk/check-legal-aid. You can find a legal aid solicitor by using this link: https://find-legal-advice.justice.gov.uk/. Legal aid is free assistance to people who cannot afford to pay legal fees such as legal advice and proceedings. You could also visit your local Citizens Advice Bureau (CAB) ( For more information please visit: https://www.citizensadvice.org.uk/). CAB’s are accessible in different areas in the country providing free legal advice to individuals who cannot afford this. You can contact them by phone to book a face to face appointment. They may also be able to provide phone appointments. Moreover, you might be able to find a pro bono lawyer by attending/contacting a LawWorks Clinic. A probono lawyer is a free lawyer. The LawWorks Clinics Network is a network of free legal advice sessions that LawWorks (the Solicitors Pro Bono Group) supports. For more information and to find a network near you please visit the following website: https://www.lawworks.org.uk/legal-advice-individuals/find-legal-advice-clinic-near-you. I hope this helps and I wish you all the best in dealing with this matter. Please do not hesitate to contact me should you have further questions regarding this matter. I am happy to answer follow-up questions - please do get in touch with extra information or further queries and I will do my best to help you. Best wishes.