How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jeremy Aldermartin Your Own Question
Jeremy Aldermartin
Jeremy Aldermartin, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10360
Experience:  Dual qualified Solicitor and Attorney
65242892
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jeremy Aldermartin is online now

I don’t understand my refusal letter and I want you to

Customer Question

I don’t understand my refusal letter and I want you to explain it to me
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: am in uk
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: they have refused me of a visa to Uk and I want to know if is a band or not
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: No please
Submitted: 18 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 18 days ago.

Hi thank you for your message, please note that I will look to provide an accurate but nevertheless speedy reply to your inquiry. I am sorry to hear about your situation but I will endeavour to help you today.

Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 18 days ago.

Can you upload the letter using the paperclip icon so I can take a look?

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Thank you
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
File attached (V3VTZ5Z)
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Wrong one please
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
File attached (1V35S2P)
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Please this is the file. Waiting for my results
Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 17 days ago.

Thank you for uploading the documents, in essence the documents are stating that you stated the reason for the visa was a family visit but then did not provide information of who you were visiting such as family in fact you stated you were not visiting family. Furthermore, you have to show you have sufficient finances during your visit but your bank documents were not accepted as they were incomplete and appeared to have issues such as slanted wording. At the same time your stated income is just over £100 a month which was not considered sufficient financial backing for your trip. I trust this assists

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
what the meaning of the letter. Can I apply for another visa in the uk ?
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
please if is the refusal a ten year ban or not
And what is his chances of obtaining a visa if applied
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Please are you thereIs the refusal letter a band or not
Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 17 days ago.

You could apply for another visa but they would need to be satisfied you have enough funds to support you during your stay. I trust this assists