How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RJM Law Your Own Question
RJM Law
RJM Law, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3778
Experience:  LL.B (Hons)
106205234
Type Your Law Question Here...
RJM Law is online now

Need help with a “warrant of possession” N325 please,

Customer Question

Hi need help with a “warrant of possession” N325 please
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Northampton UK
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: i know the form I have to fill in but I have some questions regarding the correct filling in of questions
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: not at this stage - is it a uk lawyer?
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  RJM Law replied 15 days ago.

Hello, and thank you for choosing our service today.   I am the expert who shall assist you with this matter today.

Please note that our service is conducted through emails and from time to time there may be a delay between answers and responses, this is due to the expert availability at the time.  If you do not receive a response immediately, please be advised you will receive one by the end of the day

I will be able to provide you with guidance in relation to your question.  However please note this does not form a professional client relationship and we cannot provide representation, however, I would be hopeful that my guidance will be able to assist you.

Thank you

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
I essentially need to know that I’m filling in the N325 form correctly - there is a question I don’t understand and need to make sure I do this correctly
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
When would the phone call be?
Expert:  RJM Law replied 15 days ago.

What is the question you don't understand?

Expert:  RJM Law replied 15 days ago.

In this form. you are the claimant and they are the defender.  When describing the land you will want to give a size of the ground, explain the type of dwelling that you are seeing possession of i.e number of bedrooms and house style etc.  If there is anything else you want to know please do ask.  You could look at irtrcuting a solicitor to represent you.

I shall provide you with a helpful link that will assist you in finding a solicitor/representative near your local area.  This will provide you with someone nearby your area who can assist you if required.

I hope this information proved helpful.  You will find a local solicitor who deals with these matters on the law society webpage which is as follows;

https://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/ (England)

https://www.lawscot.org.uk/find-a-solicitor/ (Scotland)

https://www.lawsociety.ie/Find-a-Solicitor/Solicitor-Firm-Search/ (Ireland)

https://www.lawsoc-ni.org/solicitors (N. Ireland)

Hopefully, I have answered your query in a way that is simple and easy to understand. If anything remains unclear, I will be more than happy to clarify it for you. In the meantime, thank you once again for using our services.

Should you require any further assistance on this matter, please do not hesitate to post a further questions for additional assistance.

Kindest Regards.