How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask SolicitorRM Your Own Question
SolicitorRM
SolicitorRM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6000
Experience:  Director and Principal Solicitor. UK
103094402
Type Your Law Question Here...
SolicitorRM is online now

I had 2 or 3 Liability Orders granted against me in my

Customer Question

Hi
JA: Hi. How can I help?
Customer: I had 2 or 3 Liability Orders granted against me in my absence and without my knowledge. The most recent was in 2020 How can I appeal them?
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: scarborough
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: None. I had a hearing today. The council was seeking permission to sell my house to get the money granted by the orders. The judge explained all this to me and adjourned the case until January
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: noCustomer: Chat is completed
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  SolicitorRM replied 13 days ago.
Hello, welcome to Justanswer.
Expert:  SolicitorRM replied 13 days ago.
It is my pleasure to be assisting you today. I may ask for further information in order to determine a legal position.
Expert:  SolicitorRM replied 13 days ago.
Please note that I can guide you, justanswer does not provide legal representation and as such no legal lawyer/client relationship is formed.
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Ok
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
No. Please send your response here.
Expert:  SolicitorRM replied 13 days ago.
Noted, I may not respond immediately as i will be concluding another case, please bear with me. I will respond once done rest assured today.
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Hello?
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Okay. Thanks.
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Hi. I haven’t received an answer to my question.
Expert:  SolicitorRM replied 13 days ago.

Thank you very much for your patience. IF you were not there but they were served on the correct property then the battle is not easy. This is because the council would have served on the address and against the correct person. Any appeal is normally to be filed within 21 days. Now if there are compelling and exceptional reasons why the letters of claim in the first instance and default notices and lastly the liability orders could not be attended to eg hospitalised or prevented by covid lockdowns to travel then you can make an application to court requesting permission to appeal out of time.

Expert:  SolicitorRM replied 13 days ago.

Any follow up please do not hesitate to send your message, I am more than happy to guide you further or clarify anything. All the best.