How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask SolicitorRM Your Own Question
SolicitorRM
SolicitorRM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6000
Experience:  Director and Principal Solicitor. UK
103094402
Type Your Law Question Here...
SolicitorRM is online now

I reported my partner for domestic abuse. There was a video

Customer Question

Hi, I reported my partner for domestic abuse. There was a video recorded whilst the incident happened. I have retracted my statement but want the case to be dismissed. Is there any way I could make it go away. I am not sure but I believe he was charged for something similar a couple of years ago. I don’t want him to get sentenced.
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: UK, England
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: I have retracted my statement but said the initial statement I gave is true, just don’t want to go ahead with the prosecution.
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: No
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  SolicitorRM replied 12 days ago.
Hello, welcome to Justanswer.
Expert:  SolicitorRM replied 12 days ago.
I am a solicitor and I will be reviewing your question.
Expert:  SolicitorRM replied 12 days ago.
Please note that I can guide you, justanswer does not provide legal representation and as such no legal lawyer/client relationship is formed.
Expert:  SolicitorRM replied 12 days ago.
I may not respond immediately please bear with me. I will respond once done rest assured today.
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Hello?
Expert:  SolicitorRM replied 11 days ago.

Thank you very much for your patience. Once the police have your statement regrettably it is not in your hands to stop them from charging him or prosecuting. Criminal matters are against the State and the victim is a witness so even if you do not want them to do anything now, the police and CPS will decide if they have enough evidence to secure a conviction. You can advise them that you do not want to be a witness and they may decide to not progress it. As you are not married unfortunately they can secure  your attendance by way of a warrant.

Expert:  SolicitorRM replied 11 days ago.

Any follow up please do not hesiate to send your message, I am glad to assist you further. Thank you for contacting just answer. All the best.