How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Marcinlondon Your Own Question
Marcinlondon
Marcinlondon, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 667
Experience:  Qualified Lawyer - 8 years experience
110941711
Type Your Law Question Here...
Marcinlondon is online now

I have circa 45k of credit card/loan debt that is 7 years

Customer Question

Hi
JA: Hi. How can I help?
Customer: I have circa 45k of credit card/loan debt that is 7 years old now. I'm never going to pay it off, I don't and probably won't earn enough money to, What options o I have please? Regrds Clive
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: uk
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: i have been in a debt scheme for over 6 years, paying each creditor £5 per month
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: in what espect? respect
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Marcinlondon replied 11 days ago.

Hello, this isCustomerand welcome to JustAnswer. I will be the lawyer working with you today and I will be happy to advise you to the extent possible on this platform. I will review your question and I will be back with my answer shortly. You will get notified when my answer is ready therefore there is no need to wait online.

You will have a chance to request a call. You will see an automatic prompt. Please feel free to request it but do not feel obliged to do so.

Please do note that my response is not instantaneous but I will always aim to get back to you on the same day with my answer, or request more information, if appropriate. Lastly, please note that our discussion on this site is for general information purposes only and do not replace any legal advice you might need, and does not create a lawyer-client relationship.

Thank you for your patience whilst waiting for my answer.

Expert:  Marcinlondon replied 11 days ago.

I am sorry to hear about this. You have a few options to consider: bankruptcy, debt management plan, debt relive order and IVA. The problem we have here is that lawyers cannot advise on finances. Have you tried contacting Citizens Advice?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
I have circa 45k of credit card/loan debt that is 7 years old now. I'm never going to pay it off, I don't and probably won't earn enough money to, What options o I have please? Regards
Clive
Expert:  Marcinlondon replied 11 days ago.

Have you spoken to a debt advisor yet?

Expert:  Marcinlondon replied 11 days ago.

I reccomend contacting: https://nationaldebtline.org/

Expert:  Marcinlondon replied 11 days ago.

Feel free to ask me any other questions. I will help to the extent I can.