How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JimLawyer Your Own Question
JimLawyer
JimLawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 15450
Experience:  Senior Associate Solicitor
97337639
Type Your Law Question Here...
JimLawyer is online now

We've spoken before about my issue with the council. I was

Customer Question

Hi Jim, we've spoken before about my issue with the council. I was wondering if you can recommend any more solicitors that may take my case on no win no fee basis? None of the ones we mentioned before will take on Commercial litigation cases on this basis and have been searching for over a year for a firm with no luck.
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JimLawyer replied 12 days ago.

Good evening, this is Jim and thanks for the further question.
Sorry to hear that they will not consider taking it on. I will set out a few further choices for you (and also pro bono lawyers who do not charge, as long as you meet their eligibility criteria).

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Thank you, that's really helpful. It does seem that law is really busy at the moment and I'm either getting no responses at all or they won't do it for the particular type of case. In no rush
Expert:  JimLawyer replied 12 days ago.

No problem, here are a few further choices for you :
1. http://www.hglaw.co.uk
2. http://www.anthonygold.co.uk
3. http://www.the-legal-company.co.uk
4. http://www.hja.net
5. http://www.stephensons.co.uk
I think I may have given you details of pro bono lawyers in the previous question.

Expert:  JimLawyer replied 12 days ago.

That list of five all deal in actions against a local authority so I am sure one of them will be able to assist.

Expert:  JimLawyer replied 12 days ago.

I hope this answers the question. If you have any follow up questions then please do let me know.

Many thanks,

Jim

Expert:  JimLawyer replied 12 days ago.

Just a final note that I am free most days and would be happy to assist with any other queries you may have.

Best wishes,

Jim

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
you did, there's a wider selection here thank you. I think Stevensons may have been one of the firms I never heard back from. I'll try these, thank you so much again
Expert:  JimLawyer replied 12 days ago.

No problem, thanks again, have a good evening