How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jeremy Aldermartin Your Own Question
Jeremy Aldermartin
Jeremy Aldermartin, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10332
Experience:  Dual qualified Solicitor and Attorney
65242892
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jeremy Aldermartin is online now

I would like to ask about a small claims against my ex

Customer Question

Hi, i would like to ask about a small claims against my ex partner?
JA: The Lawyer can help you determine if you have a case. Where are you located? These laws vary by location.
Customer: I was living in kent at the time but have had to move to surrey where i am at the moment.
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: Such as?
Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 10 days ago.
Good afternoon thank you for contacting Just Answer my name is***** am a solicitor and I will be assisting you today. Can you provide some further information in relation to your question so that I can best advise you?
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
I was with my ex partner for just over 2 years, in that time I lent him money to puchase a car, pay for repairs on the car and also to claim back money towards rent which i paid at least 90% off.
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 10 days ago.
Thank you for the clarification, this is outside the scope of my expertise therefore I will opt out to allow another expert to pick this up.
Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 10 days ago.

Hi thank you for your message, please note that I will look to provide an accurate but nevertheless speedy reply to your inquiry. I am sorry to hear about your situation but I will endeavour to help you today.

Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 10 days ago.

In essence you will not be in a position to bring legal action because there was no intention to create legal relations necessary for a contract that is to say the courts will presume that you did not intend to bring legal proceedings based on these agreements due to your relationship, I trust this assists