How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Solicitor4All Your Own Question
Solicitor4All
Solicitor4All, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 7544
Experience:  Director and Principal Solicitor. UK
103094402
Type Your Law Question Here...
Solicitor4All is online now

Do police give cat tape back to you or do thay keep it, Ctv

Customer Question

Do police give cat tape back to you or do thay keep it ,
JA: Where are they? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Ctv tape
JA: What steps have they taken so far?
Customer: Bridgend police it want to court It been 2 year
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: Just wantbto know do thay keep the tape
Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
It ctv tape I want to cour for what on the tape
Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 10 days ago.

Hi, I’m Solicitor4All, a law Expert with over 15 years of experience practice. Thank you for the enquiry. It is my pleasure to assist your with this today.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Are u there
Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 10 days ago.

Yes I am, thank you for the update, 

Please leave it with me for now, I will respond once done rest assured today.Thank you

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Okk with u email it ,just want to know if thay give the ctv back or keep t
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
How is it going to Been
Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 10 days ago.
Thank you for your evidence. If it was used as evidence in the trial then it is not returned unless you request, they will only return it if it’s in the public interest to do so and if by giving you back they are not compromising the security of third parties. 2 years is long but you should request and they will let you know if they will release it or if indeed it has been kept .
Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 10 days ago.

Any further questions please don’t hesitate to send me your message. All the best.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
It the neighbours tape will it go back to tham
Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 9 days ago.

You have not said what tapes these are. Your neighbour has tapes and you had yours?