How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MARTINT330 Your Own Question
MARTINT330
MARTINT330,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1287
Experience:  Expert
112154245
Type Your Law Question Here...
MARTINT330 is online now

Buna care este legea cu privire la fals in documente în UK,

Customer Question

Buna care este legea cu privire la fals in documente în UK
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer about this? In which country do you live? If different, which country is your legal question related to?
Customer: In UK
JA: What steps have been taken so far?
Customer: nimic
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: permis de conducere trimis la schimbat și au zis ca ie contrafacut
Submitted: 18 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 18 days ago.

Hello, I am happy to help with your enquiry today.

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 18 days ago.

I don't speak Romanian; could you please speak English?

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 18 days ago.

Do you mean what is the law on document forgery and counterfeiting?

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 18 days ago.

To give you an overview of your enquiry, to determine whether a driver's license is genuine, it contains easily identifiable information. The following are some helpful hints for spotting a counterfeit driver's license:

  • Incorrect image of the flag
  • Wrong words across the top, for example, ‘National Identification’ or ‘International Driving Permit’
  • The licence is in a different language
  • Plain or simple-patterned background
  • Photograph in the wrong place
  • No signature or an incorrect signature
  • Fake holograms
  • Information in the wrong places

In this case, if an accident occurs and the driver is using a fake driving licence, not only could he be in trouble with the law, but it may also impact his fleet insurance.

You can refer to this legislation governing the law on forgery and counterfeiting: Forgery and Counterfeiting Act 1981

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 18 days ago.

Is there anything else I can help with today?

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 18 days ago.

Thank you for your question on JustAnswer. We are always available to help and please do let me know if you have any other questions I can answer for you.