How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Stuart J Your Own Question
Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 26444
Experience:  Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

I would like to settle the (Gift) Trust on to my Life

Customer Question

Hello, I would like to settle the (Gift) Trust on to my Life Insurance policy. Sulev Pikker
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer about this? In which country do you live? If different, which country is your legal question related to?
Customer: I am In England
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: What do mean ?
JA: The Lawyer will be able to walk you through that. Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: I do not know at this moment
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 15 days ago.

Hello. Thank you for the question.

My name is Stuart.

It is my pleasure to assist your with this today.

I have been in the legal profession, in high street practice, for 30 years so I have wide range of experience in a great many different aspects of law.

Please bear with me as I will be online and off-line from time to time and therefore, may be delayed getting back to you.

You will receive an email when I reply.

I obviously know what settling a gift is. I also know what the trust is, but in this context I’m not altogether certain what you’re trying to do. Do you mean you want the proceeds of a life insurance policy on trust for someone else?

If not, what are you trying to achieve? Thank you

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Hello Stuart,
Can I contact to you later - when I have all documents in hand?
Sulev Pikker
Expert:  Stuart J replied 15 days ago.

Of course you can. In your own time.


Expert:  Stuart J replied 15 days ago.

It's my pleasure to help. I’m glad that I was able to help so far.

Thank you for trusting Just Answer with your legal problem.

Can I help you any further with this?

I'm happy to clarify anything which is outstanding. Please don't hesitate to ask.

Kind regards

Stuart

Expert:  Stuart J replied 14 days ago.

Hello again.

If you don’t have any further questions, I will mark this question thread as complete but don’t worry, the thread stays open if anything else crops up over the course of the next days weeks or months.

I’m glad that I was able to help.

Thank you for trusting Just Answer with your legal problem.

Kind regards

Stuart