How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Solicitor4All Your Own Question
Solicitor4All
Solicitor4All, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 7554
Experience:  Director and Principal Solicitor. UK
103094402
Type Your Law Question Here...
Solicitor4All is online now

After a flippant comment about my daughter looking like

Customer Question

After a flippant comment about my daughter looking like someone else my husband has made us do a paternity test is this ok
JA: Where is your daughter? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Uk
JA: What steps has your daughter taken so far?
Customer: Nothing I have done my test as has my husband I need to do my daughters
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: No that's it really
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 16 days ago.

Hello! I am Solicitor4All, a law expert with over 15years practice. Thank you for the inquiry. It is my pleasure to assist you today.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I just really need to know if this is acceptable as I'm just a housewife and my husband is a multi company owner and very savvy
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I cant as he is here and works from home
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I know my daughter is his
Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 16 days ago.

No one can force another party directly to undertake a test. The only way to do so to get the test mandated by a court of law. And even then refusal is possible.

The person carrying out the test can only take a DNA sample if they have permission from either: the person being tested, if they're an adult. Someone with parental responsibility, if the person being tested is under 16.


Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I have given my consent...I just wanted to know if this is an acceptable practice as I feel a bit railroaded
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Refusing would only look like I have something to hide
Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 16 days ago.

The decision to have a paternity test should not be ta***** *****ghtly and the father may have lots of questions. But to answer your question it is not illegal to ask for a paternity test if he is now not certain if he is the father.

Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 16 days ago.

Any follow up please do not hesitate to send your message. Always glad to assist and clarify anything. All the best.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 16 days ago.

You are most welcome. Thank you.