How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JeremyT1020 Your Own Question
JeremyT1020
JeremyT1020,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 862
Experience:  Expert
110498620
Type Your Law Question Here...
JeremyT1020 is online now

I pay child maintenance to my ex partner of £305 a month as

Customer Question

Hi I pay child maintenance to my ex partner of £305 a month as I'm currently unable to have my daughter stay with me and this has made getting my own flat ie renting a flat privately very difficult even though when I do get my own place the payments will be reduced because my daughter can the stay with me but my main concern is am I entitled to any benefits what so ever I am in full time employment
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Chichester
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: None
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: No nothing
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JeremyT1020 replied 16 days ago.
Good afternoon and thank you for your question. I'm a solicitor specialising in family law and dispute resolution so I'd be happy to offer some guidance on this matter.I'll need a little more information to fully answer your question. First and foremost, how old is your daughter? Is the current arrangement a private financial arrangement or do you pay via the Child Maintenance Service?Thanks, J
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
My daughter is 7 and I pay her mum directly on the first of every month it through CMS
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I pay directly into her mums bank account so no money actually goes through CMS
Expert:  JeremyT1020 replied 16 days ago.
Hello again and thanks for the additional information. I'm just reading it now.
Expert:  JeremyT1020 replied 16 days ago.
OK, so you pay £305. What that an actual CMS assessment?
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
it was a CMS assessment
Expert:  JeremyT1020 replied 16 days ago.
If it was a CMS assessment, you could ask for a mandatory reconsideration of the amount you pay, however, you have to show that you incur 'special expenses' - like the cost of travel to see your child, school fees or debts with your former partner - if you want it reduced.There is a very good website that is worth checking to find out your entitlement to benefits. I'll post a link.
Expert:  JeremyT1020 replied 16 days ago.
https://www.betteroffcalculator.co.uk/calculator/new/step1
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I incur £120 on top of what I pay just in fuel to get my daughter to school and every other week I feed her after school I feel like I'm being taken advantage of off
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I will check out the website thank you
Expert:  JeremyT1020 replied 15 days ago.
Good evening. I note I haven't heard from you since yesterday afternoon. Can I clarify anything for you? J
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
The website doesn't clear up anything
Expert:  JeremyT1020 replied 13 days ago.
Good evening. I note I haven't heard anything further from you after my initial follow-up. Thanks again for the question and for using Just Answer. Kind regards, J