How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MARTINT330 Your Own Question
MARTINT330
MARTINT330,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1287
Experience:  Expert
112154245
Type Your Law Question Here...
MARTINT330 is online now

I am trying to get in touch with the deeds office in I have

Customer Question

I am trying to get in touch with the deeds office in Dublin I have called all the numbers that were given to me but I do not have an email address can you give me some advice please
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: I live in Watford Heartfordshire
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: I have an old deed on a property I own in Dublin but I can't get it till Tomorrow
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: No
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 16 days ago.

Hello, I am happy to help with your enquiry today.

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 16 days ago.

Normally, there are two separate systems for recording property transactions:

  • The registration of the title system [Land Registry]which provides a State-guaranteed title to the property
  • The registration of deeds system [Registry of Deeds] which records the existence of deeds and conveyances affecting the property

Information on the records held at the Registry of Deeds is available at Property Registration Authority:

Property Registration Authority

Chancery Street
Dublin 7
Ireland


Tel:
###-##-####p>

Homepage: http://www.prai.ie

Email: *****@******.***

For further information, you can also contact them at *****@******.***

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 16 days ago.

Is there anything else I can help with today?

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 16 days ago.

Thank you for your question on JustAnswer. We are always available to help and please do let me know if you have any other questions I can answer for you.