How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Solicitor4All Your Own Question
Solicitor4All
Solicitor4All, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 7559
Experience:  Director and Principal Solicitor. UK
103094402
Type Your Law Question Here...
Solicitor4All is online now

I was speeding 53 in a 30 and was caught on camera. I have

Customer Question

I was speeding 53 in a 30 and was caught on camera. I have to go to court. I am not a habitual speeding offender and do not have points on my license. I had recently moved house and was looking for a way to work. I was not using sat nav as my phone was old (I have bought a better one now). I ended up on a road I was not familiar with. It was accidental.
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Herefordshire
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: I have completed all the forms sent to me explaining that I am the sole wage earner and I live in a rural place. There are no busses or trains and I would loose my job. I have since got a new job closer to home but I am 65 and would loose my job it I lost my license. My husband does not claim benefits and does not like to drive.
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: I cannot think of anything
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 16 days ago.

Hello! I am Solicitor4All, a law expert with over 15years practice. Thank you for the inquiry. It is my pleasure to assist you today.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Am I likely to loose my license
Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 16 days ago.

I am sorry to read of the above. Thank you for the brief,

Please leave the matter with me for now, I will respond once done rest assured today. Thank you

Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 16 days ago.

Thank you for your patience. If this was your first time I am surprised you were not offered speed awareness. The excess is really high that to argue that you did not know the area would not be a very strong argument. With your personal circumstances I strongly recommend that you engage a solicitor to assist you especially at the sentencing stage because a ban is quite probable. they will have to argue the exceptional hardship you will suffer if you are banned from driving.

Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 16 days ago.

Thank you for giving us your enquiry to look into. Please do not hesitate to revert back should you need us to assist further, We appreciate the opportunity to help you. All the best.