How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MARTINT330 Your Own Question
MARTINT330
MARTINT330,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1279
Experience:  Expert
112154245
Type Your Law Question Here...
MARTINT330 is online now

My motor insurance are not giving me the reasons why they

Customer Question

My motor insurance are not giving me the reasons why they are not indemnifying a 3rd party motor claim, and as such they've asked me seek independent legal advice, can you please help
JA: Where are they? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Engalnd
JA: What steps have they taken so far?
Customer: Issued me letter from solicitors not indemnifying claim and told me to seek independent legal advice I called them but they not giving me any info
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: That's all thanks
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call.
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 16 days ago.

Hello, I am happy to help with your enquiry today.

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 16 days ago.

In such cases, your insurer may refuse to pay your claim because:

- the policy was not in force when what you're claiming happened
- the policy is invalid because you didn't tell the truth when you applied for insurance or failed to disclose something which could affect your claim (for policies taken out, renewed, or changed before 6 April 2013)
- the policy is invalid because you deliberately or carelessly withheld information or misled your insurers (for policies taken out, renewed, or changed after 6 April 2013)
- the item is not covered by your policy
- there is an exclusion clause in the policy which means that you can't claim for what's happened
- you've missed some of the instalments of your premium
- you didn't tell your insurer about a change in your circumstances
- you haven't followed the claims process correctly
- you haven't kept to a condition of your policy
- you have exaggerated the claim and are trying to claim for more than you should.

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 16 days ago.

Please note that your insurer must give you a reason for refusing to pay your claim. You should check the details of your policy carefully to make sure that their decision is reasonable.

However, if you think your insurer is being unreasonable in refusing your claim, you can try to negotiate with them. If you are still not satisfied with the way your claim has been dealt with, you can make a complaint using their complaints process.

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 16 days ago.

Is there anything else I can help with today?

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 16 days ago.

Thank you for your question on JustAnswer. We are always available to help and please do let me know if you have any other questions I can answer for you.