How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RJM Law Your Own Question
RJM Law
RJM Law, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4055
Experience:  LL.B (Hons)
106205234
Type Your Law Question Here...
RJM Law is online now

I want to understand my rights and obligations. We didnt

Customer Question

Hi I want to understand my rights and obligations. We didnt receive notice that Ground Rent was due. Instead I have heard through our mortgage company from a debt collecting company that we were late. Now when I try to investigate - login to my HomeGround account, call or make a payment I am blocked by the company and not able to login or speak to anyone.
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: UK
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: I have contacted the debt collection agency - which I think was a solicitor. I have tried to contact HomeGround to pay the ground rent
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: They want to charge me double the ground rent in admin/fees
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  RJM Law replied 14 days ago.

Hello, and thank you for choosing our service today. I am the expert who shall assist you with this opportunity

Please note, our service is conducted through emails and from time to time there may be a delay between answers and responses, this is due to the expert availability at the time.

If you do not receive a response immediately, please be advised I may be working through other matters however you shall receive a response as soon as I am finished with any live. However please be assured I will get back to you.

I will be able to provide you with guidance in relation to your question which should assist ifi in clarifying matters and navigating the legal system. However, please note this does not form a professional client relationship.

I look forward speaking with you and providing help.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Thank you
Expert:  RJM Law replied 12 days ago.

Thank you for the question.  First thing to do is play (only) the ground fees.  In relation to the rest, you will need to ask them to prove they have sent this to you, if they are not able to show they have sent the notification (assuming a time wasn't set out in your original contract) they will not be able to enforce the additional fees.  Unfortunately, the postal rule in law states they only need to prove they have sent it not that you received it so check your junk mail etc before fighting this.  

I shall provide you with a helpful link that will assist you in finding a solicitor/representative near your local area. This will provide you with someone nearby your area who can assist you if required.

I hope this information proved helpful. You will find a local solicitor who deals with these matters on the law society webpage which is as follows;

https://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/ (England)

https://www.lawscot.org.uk/find-a-solicitor/ (Scotland)

https://www.lawsociety.ie/Find-a-Solicitor/Solicitor-Firm-Search/ (Ireland)

https://www.lawsoc-ni.org/solicitors (N. Ireland)

Hopefully, I have answered your query in a way that is simple and easy to understand. If anything remains unclear, I will be more than happy to clarify it for you. In the meantime, thank you once again for using our services.

Should you require any further assistance on this matter, please do not hesitate to post a further questions for additional assistance.

Kindest Regards.