How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask james bruce Your Own Question
james bruce
james bruce, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 7164
Experience:  Owner at James Bruce Solicitors
90006247
Type Your Law Question Here...
james bruce is online now

Have being summon to court over speed driving, south west

Customer Question

Good morning
JA: Hi. How can I help?
Customer: have being summon to court over speed driving
JA: Where is this? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: south west magistrate court
JA: What steps have been taken so far?
Customer: nothing yet
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: nothing
Submitted: 7 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  james bruce replied 7 days ago.
Hello, I hope you are well. My name is***** am a solicitor advocate and  I will be assisting you with your question today. I am very sorry to hear of the problem you are experiencing and I will do my best to help you with this matter. 

Expert:  james bruce replied 7 days ago.

Can I please ask you to give me some more detailed information regarding this matter so as to allow me to work with you and help resolve your enquiry.

How may I assist?

what speed os alledged and what was limit on the road?

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Thanks James, it was a speed camera that calculated my speed of entry and exist on A2,
Try trying to pull up the form.
yes it was a 50MPH road, and i was doing 57.79MPH
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
i have plea for single justice procedure, but have now being summon on referral to court
Expert:  james bruce replied 7 days ago.

understood, do you have any points already on your licence?

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
i already had some points 6 points before this
Expert:  james bruce replied 7 days ago.

Did you admit the speeding?

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
i admitted to it. It was my company's car, due to the nature of the job am doing, a week after this incident, i had another 2 incident with the same camera picking up my Van again for the same speed offence.
Expert:  james bruce replied 7 days ago.

understood, so how many offences are you attending court for,

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
but the other two charges have not being to court yet
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Just 1 offence have been put to court
can i rise the others in court too?
Expert:  james bruce replied 7 days ago.

understood, I am not sure why they have sent this to court as the office of 57 in a 50 zone is 3 points and a fine which they could have done as a fixed penalty.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
this happened on the 21/10/2021,
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
i paid the fine £100.
Expert:  james bruce replied 7 days ago.

did you send you licence off as well?

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
No, because i licence was with the renewal department and i called to inform them about the situation of the backlog. that i am yet to receive my licence back.
Expert:  james bruce replied 7 days ago.

That is most likely why you have bee summons to court., because you did not send the licence in.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
ok so what can i do now?
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
My court date is on 31 May at 11.00 am, Bromley Magistrate's court
Expert:  james bruce replied 7 days ago.

You go to court and they will sentence you there and impose the points.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Sorry what do you mean by sentence?
Expert:  james bruce replied 7 days ago.

That is what courts do when you go there for an offence they sentence you.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
ok am sorry i wasn't thinking straight when i saw the word sentence. i understand
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
i should go and appear and wait for the decision of the court
Expert:  james bruce replied 7 days ago.

thats ok, I understand.

If you have been summons, then yes, you do not have a choice but to go.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Do i need a lawyer to represent me?
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
ok, i will go there
Expert:  james bruce replied 7 days ago.

Not really, the court will give you 3 points and the fine, that it.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
about the fine, how much roughly do you think i may be charge for this?
Expert:  james bruce replied 7 days ago.

If you explain that the reason the licence could not be sent was because it was with DVLA then they are likely to u=impose the fixed penalty amount.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
ok
Expert:  james bruce replied 7 days ago.

Can I assist or clarify anything further?

Expert:  james bruce replied 7 days ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer and for allowing me to assist you with your legal enquiry. I am pleased I was able to be of assistance. Please do not hesitate to come back to me for further advice on this or any other legal matter. It will be my pleasure to be able to assist you again.