How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MARTINT330 Your Own Question
MARTINT330
MARTINT330,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1689
Experience:  Expert
112154245
Type Your Law Question Here...
MARTINT330 is online now

Thanks! I’m a from Nigeria and I got married to my wife and

Customer Question

Thanks! I’m a from Nigeria and I got married to my wife and she is England and I will love to join her in England but I don’t know how to go about it
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer about this? In which country do you live? If different, which country is your legal question related to?
Customer: No I have not talk to a lawyer about this because I don’t have money for that? I’m from Nigeria and my wife is from England and we got married in Cyprus
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: None
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: None
Submitted: 20 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 20 days ago.

Hello, my name is***** hope you are well today. I am a qualified Solicitor, and I will be able to help you by providing you with an answer to your question today. I specialise in UK and Irish Law. I am not always online but rest assured if I do not respond immediately I will respond when I return.

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 20 days ago.

Is there anything else you feel is relevant to your question or anything else you would like to add before we continue?

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 20 days ago.

Is your wife a British Citizen or a settled person in the UK?

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
My wife is a British citizen
Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Sorry I can’t afford the call amount
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 20 days ago.

I see. Since your wife is a British citizen, you can apply for a Spouse Visa to join her in the UK. In this case, to apply for a spouse visa, you will need to:

  • Have all the required documents
  • Pass the ‘Genuine Relationship Test’
  • Meet the minimum income threshold and the financial requirement
  • Demonstrate your knowledge of the English language
  • Have proof of suitable accommodation for you, your partner, and any dependents
  • Get your biometrics taken to get leave to remain
  • To remain in the UK, you may also need to pass a medical test to show you don’t have tuberculosis (TB), depending on your country of residence

You can apply online here: Apply for a Spouse Visa

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 20 days ago.

Don't worry, the call request is an automated response by the system.

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 20 days ago.

Is there anything else I can help with today?

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
They is nothing else all I need is what I need to be able able to get a visa and be with my wife in England
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 20 days ago.

Yes, you only need to apply for a Spouse Visa to join your wife in the UK.

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Can I apply it here in Nigeria?
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 20 days ago.

Yes, you can online as I provided above.

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 20 days ago.

I will send my initial response again.

Since your wife is a British citizen, you can apply for a Spouse Visa to join her in the UK. In this case, to apply for a spouse visa, you will need to:

  • Have all the required documents
  • Pass the ‘Genuine Relationship Test’
  • Meet the minimum income threshold and the financial requirement
  • Demonstrate your knowledge of the English language
  • Have proof of suitable accommodation for you, your partner, and any dependents
  • Get your biometrics taken to get leave to remain
  • To remain in the UK, you may also need to pass a medical test to show you don’t have tuberculosis (TB), depending on your country of residence

You can apply online here: Apply for a Spouse Visa

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Ok how much will it cost
Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Okay
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 20 days ago.

It costs £1,538.

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Do I need the British consulate stamp in on the certificate in Cyprus?
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 19 days ago.

Yes, administering an oath, affirmation or affidavit, witnessing a signature, or certifying copies of documents. The British embassy and consulates do not offer these services as local notaries and lawyers may provide them instead. You would need to contact a local notary or lawyer for these services.

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 19 days ago.

Thank you for your question on JustAnswer. We are always available to help and please do let me know if you have any other questions I can answer for you.