How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask AlisonSolicitor Your Own Question
AlisonSolicitor
AlisonSolicitor,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 53
Experience:  Expert
117702753
Type Your Law Question Here...
AlisonSolicitor is online now

I need to talk to a lawyer please, in greenwich, i have a

Customer Question

i need to talk to a lawyer please
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: in greenwich
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: i have a leave or stay
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: yes
Submitted: 18 days ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call.
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call.
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 18 days ago.

Hello, my name is***** hope you are well today. I am a qualified Solicitor, and I will be able to help you by providing you with an answer to your question today. I specialise in UK and Irish Law. I am not always online but rest assured if I do not respond immediately I will respond when I return.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
okay thank you
Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 18 days ago.

Can you please tell me what your question is so that I can be of help to you?

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
can you help me please?
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
i have an indefinite but lost my passport a long time ago
Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 18 days ago.

Can you please give me more details?

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
found it
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
how can i go about it?
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
the indefinite was for 2years
Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 18 days ago.
For clarification, you lost your passport and now wants to know how to replace it?
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
no i found it
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
but the indefinite expired 2014
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
the leave to remind was inside my passport
Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 18 days ago.

An Indefinite Leave to Remain can expire if an individual has had a consecutive absence from the UK of 2 years or more. This means that if you have resided outside the UK for more than two years, and now you will automatically no longer be considered as a person who is settled in the UK.

Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 18 days ago.

You may be able to restore your Indefinite Leave to Remain status if you wish to settle in the UK again after an absence of two years or more.

To do this, you need to apply for entry clearance as a returning resident. You must make an application for a Returning Resident Visa before you travel back to the UK. If you attempt to enter the UK without this visa after an absence of 2 years, you will be denied entry.

Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 18 days ago.

To be eligible for a Returning Resident Visa, you must prove to the Home Office that are able to meet the requirements, these include:

  • Showing that you previously held Indefinite Leave to Remain 
  • Proving that you did not use public funds to leave the UK 
  • Demonstrating that you intend to make the UK your permanent home

Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 18 days ago.

Immigration officials will take several factors into consideration when making a decision about your Returning Resident Visa application. You are more likely to be granted the visa if you have strong ties to the UK, such as having family members here, and the length of your absence, as well as the length or your original UK residency, can also be factored into the decision. You will also be required to give a reason for your period of absence and this can also affect the decision.

If you are successfully granted entry to remain in the UK as a returning resident, then your ILR status will be restored.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
okay sir
Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 18 days ago.

Is there anything else I can help with today?

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
but in the uk
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
just couldn't find my passport
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
left the country but came back immediately with my U.S passport.
Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 18 days ago.

The only way for an Indefinite Leave to Remain to expire is when you left the UK for 2 years or more. If you immediately came back to the country then your IRL may not have expired.

You can check the status of your Indefinite leave to remain at this website: https://www.gov.uk/contact-ukvi-inside-outside-uk/y

or the Home Office at:

General enquiries(###) ###-####4848

Email:***@******.***

Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 18 days ago.

Is there anything else I can help with today?

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
no what im saying is that my indefinite was only for two years
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
which means that my irl expired?
Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 18 days ago.

Your indefinite leave to remain status won't expire – it is yours for life. However, whilst your indefinite leave to remain status won't end by passage of time there are some limited circumstances in which you could lose your indefinite leave to remain status.

Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 18 days ago.

Is there anything else I can help with today?

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
basically my indefinite was from 2012-2014 expired 2014
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
why was it only for 2 years?
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
which means that i lost it?
Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 18 days ago.

What may have expired is your Biometric residence permit.

Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 18 days ago.

I would advise that you contact the number or email that I have provided above so you can check the status of you IRL. They will be able to give you accurate information that you need.

Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 18 days ago.

Is there anything else I can help with today?

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
the card expired
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
no the sticker on my passport to settle with my parent
Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 17 days ago.

We are always available to help and please do let me know if you have any other questions I can answer for you.

Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 17 days ago.
Is there anything else I can answer for you?
Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 15 days ago.

Thank you for your question on JustAnswer. We are always available to help and please do let me know if you have any other questions I can answer for you.