How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawyerDan90 Your Own Question
LawyerDan90
LawyerDan90, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 254
Experience:  Expert
111925293
Type Your Law Question Here...
LawyerDan90 is online now

My friend has a DUI (2014) and a intoxicated manslaughter

Customer Question

Hi,My friend has a DUI (2014) and a intoxicated manslaughter charge (2007) in Texas, USA.
He is a good person, and doing well in life (completed parole and got a masters degree). I live in the UK (London) and was wondering what steps he has to take to be allowed to visit as a tourist.Thank you.
Submitted: 19 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LawyerDan90 replied 19 days ago.
Good evening, my name is ***** ***** I am a Solicitor. Thank you for your question.
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Thank you!
Expert:  LawyerDan90 replied 19 days ago.

Please confirm if your friend served a prison sentence? And if so how much?

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
He served 8 years, out of 10.
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
His parole is over
Expert:  LawyerDan90 replied 19 days ago.

Thank you. How long would be staying for?

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Just a couple of weeks
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
He’d be staying at my house with my family
Expert:  LawyerDan90 replied 19 days ago.

Strictly speaking, your friend would not require a VISA. However, as he has a criminal conviction it would be advisable to apply for a Standard Visitor Visa.

This can be applied for online and is currently £100.

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Ok. Thank you. I’m just concerned that he may not be accepted due his charges. Is there anything we can do to ensure this doesn’t happen? Seal or expunge? Provide documentation of his character?
I would just like to know the best process to take.
Expert:  LawyerDan90 replied 19 days ago.

Thank you, ***** ***** his last sentence end?

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
His parole ended in March 22
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
This year)
Expert:  LawyerDan90 replied 19 days ago.

Criminal record certificates will be required. I do believe that it is unlikely that the application would be successful due to the sentence and that parole end this year.

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
How long would it be advisable to wait?
Expert:  LawyerDan90 replied 19 days ago.

Usually immigration authorities will check the last 10 year history. It may be worth hiring an immigration lawyer to help with the application. I hope this clarifies your question.

Expert:  LawyerDan90 replied 19 days ago.

Of course please do not hesitate to let me know if you have further questions. Daniel