How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask james bruce Your Own Question
james bruce
james bruce, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 7562
Experience:  Owner at James Bruce Solicitors
90006247
Type Your Law Question Here...
james bruce is online now

I am on police bail, communication with a minor, It

Customer Question

I am on police bail
JA: What are the exact charges?
Customer: Sexual communication with a minor
JA: Where are you located? Bail bond laws vary by location.
Customer: It Lewisham
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: No
Submitted: 19 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  james bruce replied 19 days ago.
Hello, I hope you are well. My name is***** am a solicitor advocate and  I will be assisting you with your question today. I am very sorry to hear of the problem you are experiencing and I will do my best to help you with this matter.
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
I need to know no do the police only let you out on bail if they don't have enough evidence because they have not charged me yet I've got to go back next month
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
I am just so worried
Expert:  james bruce replied 19 days ago.

When police arrest someone, once the person has been interviewed then depending on th offence, the person can be cautioned and released, released no further act, charged with an offence, or as in your case released on police bail to re-attend at a latter time.

Being released on police bail, does not mean they have a lack of evidence. It simply means that they have not finished their investigation. Further enquires may need to be made, other people to be interviewed, the alleged victim to be interviewed or reinterviewed, phones, computers etc to be seized and forensically examined. Advice to be sought form the Crown prosecution service as to whether to charge an if so with what offence.

When you answer bail they may well interview you again.

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Will I go to jail
Expert:  james bruce replied 19 days ago.

I cannot say. It would depend on the charge if one tis brought, then the seriousness of the offence and if your are convicted.

Expert:  james bruce replied 19 days ago.

Can I assist or clarify anything further?

Expert:  james bruce replied 19 days ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer and for allowing me to assist you with your legal enquiry. I am pleased I was able to be of assistance. Please do not hesitate to come back to me for further advice on this or any other legal matter. It will be my pleasure to be able to assist you again.