How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MARTINT330 Your Own Question
MARTINT330
MARTINT330,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1717
Experience:  Expert
112154245
Type Your Law Question Here...
MARTINT330 is online now

My brother has recently died and I have to prove to his bank

Customer Question

hello my brother has recently died and I have to prove to his bank that I am his sister his next of kin how do I do this?
JA: What documents or supporting evidence do you have?
Customer: I have both our birth certificates i have his bank cards etc but i suppose not much else
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: my brother was not married
Submitted: 19 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 19 days ago.

Hello, my name is***** hope you are well today. I am a qualified Solicitor, and I will be able to help you by providing you with an answer to your question today. I specialise in UK and Irish Law. I am not always online but rest assured if I do not respond immediately I will respond when I return.

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 19 days ago.

Is there anything else you feel is relevant to your question or anything else you would like to add before we continue?

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
No I just need to know how I can prove I am his sister
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 19 days ago.

In that case, you need to follow these documents to prove that you are his sister.

  • The original Death Certificate, Fact of Death, or Coroner's Certificate.
  • The will to confirm who is entitled to deal with the estate.
  • If there's no will, a Grant of Probate to confirm who the executor of the estate is.
  • Proof of the next of kin's identity and address.

If you're the next of kin, you'll need to make sure that all documents are original and that at least one piece of ID contains your full name.

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 19 days ago.

Is there anything else I can help with today?

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
How do I get a Grant of Probate?
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 18 days ago.

You may check if you can apply for probate. Only certain people can apply for probate. Who can apply depends on whether or not there’s a will.

If there’s a will, executors named in it can apply.

If there’s not a will, the closest living relative can apply.

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 17 days ago.

You can apply for probate yourself online or by post. This can be cheaper than paying a probate practitioner (such as a solicitor) to apply for you.

https://www.gov.uk/applying-for-probate/apply-for-probate

This is the address you need to apply.

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 17 days ago.

Thank you for your question on JustAnswer. We are always available to help and please do let me know if you have any other questions I can answer for you.