How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask james bruce Your Own Question
james bruce
james bruce, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 7552
Experience:  Owner at James Bruce Solicitors
90006247
Type Your Law Question Here...
james bruce is online now

My sister has been found stealing from the shop and driving

Customer Question

My sister has been found stealing from the shop and driving with no license
JA: Where is she? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Southampton
JA: What steps has she taken so far?
Customer: police visted her house today
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: She told me the police officer said she will be charged to court
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  james bruce replied 15 days ago.
Hello, I hope you are well. My name is***** am a solicitor advocate and  I will be assisting you with your question today. I am very sorry to hear of the problem you are experiencing and I will do my best to help you with this matter.
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Thank you
Expert:  james bruce replied 15 days ago.

If your sister has been caught shoplifting (theft) then yes she could be charged to court.

As she was caught also driving with no licence that would also mean she was driving with no insurance, so that would also be another offence she would be charged with.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Okay
Expert:  james bruce replied 15 days ago.

What did she steal and the value? has she previous convictions for theft?

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
She shop according to about 57 pounds and did not pay for the goods
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
went home
Expert:  james bruce replied 15 days ago.

OK so very low value. Any previous for doing this?

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
No she has not done that this before she according to her it was accidental lo
Expert:  james bruce replied 15 days ago.

It is an entry level theft offence. The penalty for this would normally be a fine especially if her first offence. If she has previous then she would be looking a t a community order.

As for the motoring offences, no licence and no insurance, these would also be fines and points added to a licence

Expert:  james bruce replied 15 days ago.

There will be a duty solicitor at court when she attends who she can use for free to represent her in court

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
She was told by the police she be reported to her work place and and put criminal records on her dbs
Expert:  james bruce replied 15 days ago.

Yes that is likely to happen.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Okay
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
in this case it will affect her naturalisation as well
Expert:  james bruce replied 15 days ago.

Can I assist or clarify anything further?

Expert:  james bruce replied 15 days ago.

That is an immigration matter, but yes the convictions could affect any application she makes.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
what can she do so it will not affect her naturalisation
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Before it too late
Expert:  james bruce replied 15 days ago.

I cannot advice one that I am answering the criminal law question relating the to theft and motoring offences.

She will need to ask a new question regarding the immigration law sorry.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Okay I will let her no the outcome
Expert:  james bruce replied 15 days ago.

Your welcome.

Can I assist or clarify anything further?

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Please where do you based Southampton or where not my sisters case my own marriage issues on board so I can contact you just incase if I need a lawyer for my devorce
Expert:  james bruce replied 15 days ago.

I am on line here only.

If you need a local lawyer then It may be helpful to instruct a local solicitor who specialises in this area of law. You can find a local firm using the Law Society website. www.lawsociety.org.uk

Once on that website, you can click on the find a solicitor option located just above the Law Society logo. Select quick search, then select the area of law required and enter your post code. A list of local firms will then be displayed.

Expert:  james bruce replied 15 days ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer and for allowing me to assist you with your legal enquiry. I am pleased I was able to be of assistance. Please do not hesitate to come back to me for further advice on this or any other legal matter. It will be my pleasure to be able to assist you again.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Okay thank you very much
Expert:  james bruce replied 15 days ago.

your welcome

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
10
Expert:  james bruce replied 15 days ago.

Thanks