How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Solicitor4All Your Own Question
Solicitor4All
Solicitor4All, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 7829
Experience:  Director and Principal Solicitor. UK
103094402
Type Your Law Question Here...
Solicitor4All is online now

I need some advice on a property I'm looking at? I'm looking

Customer Question

I need some advice on a property I'm looking at? I'm looking at buying a space of land which is 11 acres that is currently registered and being used as a Horse Riding School. It has stables, pastures and riding arenas etc. I however am not using it as a Horse Riding School and it will be for my sole use for my horse and other farm animals pig's, goats, sheep chickens etc. Do I need to change the use of the land at all and if so how do I do that? Or can I just use it as I please even though its registered as a riding school?Thank you
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 14 days ago.

A very good morning n to you there, how do you do? 

Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 14 days ago.

I am SolicitorAll a law Expert with over 15 years in practice. It is my pleasure to assist you this morning.Thank you for the inquiry

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Hello
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 14 days ago.

First of all, thank you for the update. Please leave the inquiry with me and i will prepare a response for you here this morning . Thank you.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Thanks
Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 13 days ago.
Thank you for your patience. If it’s already registered as agricultural land then no there is no need to apply for change of use.
Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 13 days ago.

Any follow up please do not hesitate to send your message. I am always glad to clarify anything and to guide further should you return. All the best,

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
The land is on a corner of a road and the fence that is currently there are low open fences so very public are there any rules on me taking all the old fencing out and replacing with higher fencing? And changing the entrance gate aswell so it's more private? I can share screenshots if you need a visual of fencing thanks
Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 13 days ago.

If you can share the images that would be of great help.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Okay let me just get them for you
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
File attached (QQ747G2)
Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 13 days ago.

Thank you for your patience. If it is classed as agricultural land you cant put a solid fence, you will have stock fence and in terms of height it cannot be above 2 metres. The current plan will normally specify what can and what cannot be installed,

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Okaies thank you, I'm also wanting to knock down all the sheds, barns and stables and start again so layout will change slightly will I need building permission to do this?
Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 13 days ago.

If you are going to build permanent structures with brick and mortar then you are going to need permission to do so, It is different if you were just refurbishing an existing shed.