How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask AlisonSolicitor Your Own Question
AlisonSolicitor
AlisonSolicitor,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 309
Experience:  Expert
117702753
Type Your Law Question Here...
AlisonSolicitor is online now

My partners family were very abusive to him and myself. They

Customer Question

My partners family were very abusive to him and myself. They threatened my life and they physically attacked him. They have also cut him out of his own business with nothing and since then we have started afresh with no contact. My 7 year old step daughter came home from her mums (she lives primarily with us and visits her mum once every two weeks at the weekend for one night) and said that she was going to see them at her mum's house. We don't want them in any contact with my step daughter or ourselves. Can we stop them visiting at hers?
JA: Where are your partners? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: we live in leicestershire
JA: What steps have your partners taken so far?
Customer: we have cut contact and they don't know where we live. We have not yet spoken to her mother as we don't know what we are allowed to do
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: they played a big part in raising her and she does ask for them. Obviously we feel guilty but we think the short term discomfort will have long term gains. We're just unsure what rights everyone has
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 13 days ago.

Hello, my name is***** hope you are well today. I am a qualified Solicitor, and I will be able to help you by providing you with an answer to your question today. I specialize in UK and Irish Law. I am not always online but rest assured if I do not respond immediately, I will respond when I return.

Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 13 days ago.

Is there anything else you feel is relevant to your question or anything else you would like to add before we continue?

Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 13 days ago.

Grandparents don't have an automatic legal right to see your partner's daughter if he or his ex-wife stops them from seeing her.

Do they have a court order preventing your partner's parents from seeing your stepdaughter?


Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 10 days ago.

Thank you for your question on JustAnswer. I am always available to help and please do let me know if you have any other questions I can answer for you.