How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask AlisonSolicitor Your Own Question
AlisonSolicitor
AlisonSolicitor,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 286
Experience:  Expert
117702753
Type Your Law Question Here...
AlisonSolicitor is online now

Since 2019 I have been working as a support worker on a zero

Customer Question

Hello, since 2019 I have been working as a support worker on a zero hours contract as a support worker. For tax purposes I am paid through my company. I have been told that this means I am self-employed and therefore not entitled to holiday pay. If that is the case is my company permitted to negotiate a higher rate of pay to take holiday provision into account?
JA: What is your employer's holiday policy?
Customer: I'm not sure, it was never given to me. I initially stepped in as emergency cover for my son during covid and have been working ever since, sometimes 24hrs for over a week, sometimes covering support workers who have gone on annual leave. I have been told that if I was employed directly on a zero hours contract I would be entitled to holiday pay.
JA: Is the workplace represented by a union?
Customer: No
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: Nothing else. Thank you.
Submitted: 8 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 8 days ago.

Hello, my name is***** hope you are well today. I am a qualified Solicitor, and I will be able to help you by providing you with an answer to your question today. I specialize in UK and Irish Law. I am not always online but rest assured if I do not respond immediately, I will respond when I return.

Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 8 days ago.

Is there anything else you feel is relevant to your question or anything else you would like to add before we continue?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Hello, nothing else to add.
Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 8 days ago.

You are still entitled to the holiday pay as it's stated in the law that almost all workers are legally entitled to 5.6 weeks paid holiday a year (known as statutory leave entitlement or annual leave).

This includes agency workers,  workers with irregular hours and workers on zero-hours contracts. 

Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 8 days ago.

Do you have a copy of your contract?

Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 8 days ago.

Apologies as I am not able to take calls at the moment but the request is open to other Experts to help you. I am however available and happy to continue chatting on the platform.

AlisonSolicitor and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Patrick just called me but went through to voicemail. Please call again.
Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 7 days ago.
Hello. Have you now spoken to Patrick?