How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask james bruce Your Own Question
james bruce
james bruce, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 7961
Experience:  Owner at James Bruce Solicitors
90006247
Type Your Law Question Here...
james bruce is online now

I have a ccj that I paid which the ex husband deliberately

Customer Question

I have a ccj that I paid which the ex husband deliberately didn’t pay for my small claims court how can I correct this cause it’s affecting my life
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  james bruce replied 16 days ago.
Hello, I hope you are well. My name is***** am a solicitor advocate and  I will be assisting you with your question today. I am very sorry to hear of the problem you are experiencing and I will do my best to help you with this matter. 

Can I please ask you to give me some more detailed information regarding this matter so as to allow me to work with you and help resolve your enquiry.

Who was the CCJ made against ?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
When I moved out of the matrimony home he reckoned I left it is a state so took me to small claim court for around £7 grand out of my divorce money
Expert:  james bruce replied 16 days ago.

So the CCJ was against you is that correct?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
It would be interesting to get hold of the valuation report that was done just before I moved out to prove he was lieing
Expert:  james bruce replied 16 days ago.

So the CCJ was against you is that correct?


Customer: replied 16 days ago.
It was in my name
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
The solicitor at the time did get me to sign to say I’ll just pay it to get him off my back and it was never paid obviously
Expert:  james bruce replied 16 days ago.

You then send

"ex husband deliberately didn’t pay for my small claims court"

If the CCJ was against you, then why would he pay it. The CCJ is against you and therefore your liability.

When was the CCJ made?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
It was a very bad divorce which resulted in me suffering a stroke at 35 and the 3month had to fight for my kids
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Which he used against me in court and I wasn’t strong enough to fight
Expert:  james bruce replied 16 days ago.

When was the CCJ made.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
2018 I think
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I wish the law was in force when I split from my ex husband
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Since the stroke I was left struggling with organising the simplist of tasks
Expert:  james bruce replied 16 days ago.

Then after 4 years there really is nothing you can do about that CCJ, it will come off your credit file after 6 years

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I would love for him to pay for the mental torture over 10 years being married to that evil man
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
That’s good news then
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
The good thing I escaped the marriage and I am afraid he might be doing it to my kids but they are doing well in a school so maybe not doing it to them
Expert:  james bruce replied 16 days ago.

That is good for the children.

Can I assist or clarify anything further?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I think you have covered everything thanks so much
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
It’s been lovely chatting to you
Expert:  james bruce replied 16 days ago.

Your welcome,

Take care of your self.

Thank you for using Just Answer and for allowing me to assist you with your legal enquiry. I am pleased I was able to be of assistance. Please do not hesitate to come back to me for further advice on this or any other legal matter. It will be my pleasure to be able to assist you again.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Many thanks
Expert:  james bruce replied 16 days ago.

Your welcome.