How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Vineet S Your Own Question
Vineet S
Vineet S,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4252
Experience:  Freelance Solicitor at Self Employed
60556257
Type Your Law Question Here...
Vineet S is online now

Had a question regarding combination of Visa's for UK ILR

Customer Question

Hi
JA: Hello. How can I help?
Customer: Had a question regarding combination of Visa's for UK ILR eligibility
JA: What steps have been taken? Has any paperwork been filed with the UK government?
Customer: no
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer about the green card?
Customer: no
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: no
Submitted: 9 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Vineet S replied 9 days ago.

Welcome to Just Answer, I am a solicitor in England and Wales and I will be dealing with your case today. Please note, Just Answer is an information sharing platform in a Q/A format and does not provide legal representation in any form and as such no legal lawyer/client relationship is formed.

Kindly note, I am not available for phone calls at the moment, however I can easily assist you via this online chat.

If a phone call is not required then please ignore phone call request pop-up, they get generated automatically without any input from the expert, so I have no control over these requests.

Please further note , I am a third party professional and have no control over any payment /refunds /cancellations issues.

You can contact Just Answer`s Customers team for any admin issues , by clicking the below weblink-

https://www.justanswer.co.uk/help/contact-us or via phone call - 0808(###) ###-####/p>

Expert:  Vineet S replied 9 days ago.

Hi there,

What is your question regarding ILR , please?

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Hi Vineet, thanks for connecting.
I have been living in the UK since 2017 May but under different combination of visas.
I would like to know if I am eligible for ILR under these combination of visas please
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Below are the visa details
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
May 2017 - July 2019 - Tier 2 General Work Permit (highly skilled)
July 2019 - July 2021 - Tier 2 Dependant visa
August 2021 - Till Date - Tier 2 General Work Permit (highly skilled)
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
This is my query, thanks
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Hi
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Can you please acknowledge when you get my query please
Expert:  Vineet S replied 9 days ago.

Hi there,

Yes you can use the above  combination of different immigration categories for applying for ILR on the basis of your long residence in the UK.

Expert:  Vineet S replied 9 days ago.

Only time spent on a visit visa is excluded from the long residency eligibility criteria for ILR

Expert:  Vineet S replied 9 days ago.

However you need to be in the UK for a continuous period of 10 years,

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
does Long residence means 10 years of stay in UK?
Expert:  Vineet S replied 9 days ago.

Yes, though your combination of visa all are acceptable, but you still need to complete the qualifying period of 10 years continuous residence in the UK.

Expert:  Vineet S replied 9 days ago.

To be eligible for ILR on the basis of your long residence.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
I dint quite understand your response
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
you said I am eligible for ILR now based on my visa's above right?
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
can you be more clear on my query please
Expert:  Vineet S replied 9 days ago.

You still have to complete 10 yrs stay.

Your question was "regarding combination of Visa's for UK ILR eligibility"

your combination of visas are all fine but you have just stayed in the UK for 5 years.

You would be eligible to use the combination of these above visa under the 10 yrs route.

Expert:  Vineet S replied 9 days ago.

You can not use the combination of visas under the 5 years route.

Expert:  Vineet S replied 9 days ago.

Under 5 years route, you need to stay in the same visa category for the whole period of 5 years.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** mean that dependant spouse visa with tier 2 general does not qualify me for ILR ?
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
ok thanks
Expert:  Vineet S replied 9 days ago.

If you have been changing visa categories, then you can use the combination of visas under the 10 yrs route only.

Expert:  Vineet S replied 9 days ago.

Unfortunately , as you have not spent 5 years in one visa category, you are not eligible right now,

Expert:  Vineet S replied 9 days ago.

I hope this is clear now.

If you need further assistance, please let me know.

In the meantime, thank you for using Just Answers. Best wishes.