How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RJM Law Your Own Question
RJM Law
RJM Law, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4310
Experience:  LL.B (Hons)
106205234
Type Your Law Question Here...
RJM Law is online now

I have a problem. I am 13 weeks pregnant qnd the father of

Customer Question

Hello
JA: Hi. How can I help?
Customer: So i have a problem. I am 13 weeks pregnant qnd the father of my child doesnt want anything to do with it
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Im from ireland
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: None so far. I wanted for him to tell his family about my situation but he said he wont tell his parents
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: We broke up because he wants me to have qn abortion which i refused
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  RJM Law replied 13 days ago.

Hello, and thank you for choosing our service today. I am the expert who shall assist you with this opportunity

Please note, our service is conducted through emails and from time to time there may be a delay between answers and responses, this is due to the expert availability at the time.

If you do not receive a response immediately, please be advised I may be working through other matters however you shall receive a response as soon as I am finished with any live. However please be assured I will get back to you.

I will be able to provide you with guidance in relation to your question which should assist in clarifying matters and navigating the legal system. However, please note this does not form a professional client relationship.

I look forward speaking with you and providing help.


Expert:  RJM Law replied 13 days ago.

I am sorry to hear about this matter, can you tell me what your question is specifically please?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
How can I tell his parents about my situation? Because he also needs to do child maintenance am i right?
Expert:  RJM Law replied 13 days ago.

Thank you, ***** ***** free to tell whomever you like about your pregnancy.   In terms of child support, yes, regardless of whether he is involved in the child's life or not, he is still required to pay for the child.  

I shall provide you with a helpful link that will assist you in finding a solicitor/representative near your local area. This will provide you with someone nearby your area who can assist you if required.

I hope this information proved helpful. You will find a local solicitor who deals with these matters on the law society webpage which is as follows;

https://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/ (England)

https://www.lawscot.org.uk/find-a-solicitor/ (Scotland)

https://www.lawsociety.ie/Find-a-Solicitor/Solicitor-Firm-Search/ (Ireland)

https://www.lawsoc-ni.org/solicitors (N. Ireland)

Hopefully, I have answered your query in a way that is simple and easy to understand. If anything remains unclear, I will be more than happy to clarify it for you. In the meantime, thank you once again for using our services.

Should you require any further assistance on this matter, please do not hesitate to post a further questions for additional assistance.

Kindest Regards.