How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MARTINT330 Your Own Question
MARTINT330
MARTINT330,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2069
Experience:  Expert
112154245
Type Your Law Question Here...
MARTINT330 is online now

How easy or difficult is it to take someone to court for

Customer Question

How easy or difficult is it to take someone to court for slander
JA: Cases to do with slander depend on many factors. Can you provide me with more details about the situation? How long has this been going on?
Customer: It started Friday/Saturday just gone
JA: Where are you located? Laws regarding slander vary by location.
Customer: Hook Hampshire UK
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: Yes, The person concerned had committed evidence to the police that I was stalking her, thi was found by the police to carry no wieght
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 13 days ago.

Hello, my name is***** hope you are well today. I am a qualified Solicitor, and I will be able to help you by providing you with an answer to your question today. I specialise in UK and Irish Law. I am not always online but rest assured if I do not respond immediately I will respond when I return.

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 13 days ago.

Is there anything else you feel is relevant to your question or anything else you would like to add before we continue?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
No
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 13 days ago.

In the UK, slander is not a criminal offence. However, Slander is a civil wrong. Therefore, a slanderer will be held liable for their actions, and you, as the victim, will have the right to take legal action against them and gain compensation for any losses.

Before making a slander claim, you must ensure your case meets any of the following criteria:

(a) The slander is presented as fact. This point means that the statement must have been made as fact, not as an opinion.

(b) The untrue statement is made through a third party.

(c) The statement should have caused ‘actual damage’ to the victim.

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 13 days ago.

In most successful defamation claims, the following remedies may be available for you:

  • Damages. In slander cases, damages come in the form of compensatory and exemplary. Compensatory damages are money offered to the victim to compensate for any loss. In comparison, exemplary damages are a punishment to deter the defendant and anyone else from conducting similar behaviour.

  • Injunctions. Injunctions prevent the defendant from publishing any further defamatory material and can be put in place before, during, or after the trial.

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 13 days ago.

It is highly recommended to have a solicitor assisting you in your case. Would you like me to provide details on how to locate one close to your home address?

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 12 days ago.

To find a local solicitor within your area, you may visit the following website and use their search function: https://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 12 days ago.

Thank you for your question on JustAnswer. I am always available to help and please do let me know if you have any other questions I can answer for you.