How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask james bruce Your Own Question
james bruce
james bruce, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 7881
Experience:  Owner at James Bruce Solicitors
90006247
Type Your Law Question Here...
james bruce is online now

I m in uk and I did work like self employed like I did got

Customer Question

Hi there,
I m in uk and I did work like self employed like I did got payment on my bank . From one year ago . Now I did apply for universal credit and they ask me for Utr number. Is possible to get it in couple of days ? Where can I apply for it I make everything legal?
Submitted: 6 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  james bruce replied 6 days ago.
Hello, I hope you are well. My name is***** am a solicitor advocate and I will be assisting you with your question today. I am very sorry to hear of the problem you are experiencing and I will do my best to help you with this matter.
Expert:  james bruce replied 6 days ago.

Did you not register with HMRC as self employed when you were working as such?

Expert:  james bruce replied 6 days ago.

How to get a UTR number

After registering  you should receive your UTR number in 10 working days

Expert:  james bruce replied 6 days ago.

Can I assist or clarify anything further?

Expert:  james bruce replied 6 days ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer and for allowing me to assist you with your legal enquiry. I am pleased I was able to be of assistance. Please do not hesitate to come back to me for further advice on this or any other legal matter. It will be my pleasure to be able to assist you again.

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
No I didn’t register yet
Expert:  james bruce replied 6 days ago.
Understood, then follow the advice given to register and obtain the number you require.
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Is not possible get the Utr number istantanely?
Expert:  james bruce replied 6 days ago.
Sorry no, the advice given before applies that is how you need to apply for that number.