How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask james bruce Your Own Question
james bruce
james bruce, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 7933
Experience:  Owner at James Bruce Solicitors
90006247
Type Your Law Question Here...
james bruce is online now

My flat got burgled when I was in hospital, mr Oomesh sooba

Customer Question

My flat got burgled when I was in hospital
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: mr Oomesh sooba 306d portobello road
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: londpn w10. 5ta
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: i have let my housing officer mr Hadi Kashmir of Notting hill genesis know about thissituation
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  james bruce replied 12 days ago.
Hello, I hope you are well. My name is***** am a solicitor advocate and I will be assisting you with your question today. I am very sorry to hear of the problem you are experiencing and I will do my best to help you with this matter. 

Sorry to hear this has happened, it is very upsetting when you are a victim of burglary.

You need to report this to the police and provide them with a list of stolen items.

If you were insured then also report to the insurance company

Expert:  james bruce replied 12 days ago.

Can I assist or clarify anything further?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Dears James
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
i was working for virgin trains between 2002 and 2004
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
I was harasses by gay workers of virgin trains from Euston station in london
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
I sent a letter to British transport police at Euston station
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
when I complained to the managers I got the sack
Expert:  james bruce replied 12 days ago.

Sorry I don’t see any relevance in where you work and a burglary.

The only people who can deal with a burglary are the police, which is why you need to report to them.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
can you help
Expert:  james bruce replied 12 days ago.

Sorry I don’t see any relevance in where you work and a burglary.

The only people who can deal with a burglary are the police, which is why you need to report to them.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
I cannot call you as the rate for calling you is £44
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
You have my number you contactme
Expert:  james bruce replied 12 days ago.

Sorry call offers are auto generated from the site, not from me. I am currently unavailable for calls, but more than happy to continue here.

Expert:  james bruce replied 12 days ago.

So to summarise, as you have been the victim of a burglary all you can do is report that to the police and insurance company if you were insured.

Expert:  james bruce replied 12 days ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer and for allowing me to assist you with your legal enquiry. I am pleased I was able to be of assistance. Please do not hesitate to come back to me for further advice on this or any other legal matter. It will be my pleasure to be able to assist you again.