How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jeremy Aldermartin Your Own Question
Jeremy Aldermartin
Jeremy Aldermartin, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 12225
Experience:  Dual qualified Solicitor and Attorney
65242892
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jeremy Aldermartin is online now

I invested in goldmarkets in 2018 for 1500EUR. This company

Customer Question

I invested in goldmarkets in 2018 for 1500EUR. This company closed and I could not access my account. Now there is someone calling me that they are refunding people money but I need to open auto wallet to get the money which has accumulated to 18000 pound. I not sure if it is a scam or for real. I need advice
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: UK
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: I have talked with this person saying is from goldenmarket refund. He was asking me to access my computer so he can guide me how to open the wallet. I stopped and asked for him to call me later
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: No
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 13 days ago.

It is a scam, the FCA has specifically warned about this not just the organisation itself but so called refunds: https://www.fca.org.uk/news/warnings/golden-markets

There are a few companies who can claim to retrieve monies taken by a scammer but in reality they are also scams - once a scammer has the money it would be very difficult to sue them (being based abroad) and even if you obtained a CCJ against them, enforcing it is another matter.

You can try any of these regulated law firms to see if they can recover the money for you:

· www.kingsleynapley.co.uk/services/department/dispute-resolution/civil-fraud-and-investigations/fraud-victims

· www.stuartmillersolicitors.co.uk/service/online-fraud/

They should be able to help you with a no win no fee agreement so that you do not have to pay anything up front to them. These are regulated law firms in the UK.

I trust this assists
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
4
Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 13 days ago.
Thanks take care
Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 13 days ago.

Thank you for using JA