How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TheLawLDN Your Own Question
TheLawLDN
TheLawLDN, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 389
Experience:  Expert
116381621
Type Your Law Question Here...
TheLawLDN is online now

I travelled to France with my family, on our way to catching

Customer Question

I travelled to France with my family, on our way to catching our flight, our train journey was disrupted and all passengers were asked to come down. Unfortunately we missed our flight and had to spend a lot more to book a flight home. What route should I take to get a refund of the money spent from the train company, please? Thanks
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: I am in Ireland
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: I have written the train company but they only wanted to give us a total of €80 train voucher and I informed them that it is not acceptable and if they refuse to refund the money that I will go down the legal route
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: Nothing really
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  TheLawLDN replied 13 days ago.

Hello, I'm an adviser with JA and I will try to help you.

Please note the following:

  1. Do not provide personal information/data here. Please note that, under UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) ‘personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural ­person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.
  2. If you request a call, this can be either with me or with another expert that is available to pick your request.
  3. This service is intended for general information only, not advice, and does not include the examination of documents.
  4. JA does not provide legal representation and no client/lawyer relationship of any kind will be established.
  5. If you need (urgent) legal representation or advice, or answering your question requires the examination of documents and/or non-straightforward activity that falls outside the remit of this service, you should consider consulting a solicitor – and/or a barrister as the case may be – which you can look for at the following links:

https://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/

https://www.barcouncil.org.uk/find-a-barrister.html

Expert:  TheLawLDN replied 13 days ago.

Hello, can you please clarify:

-when did this happen

-what is the train company

-that you know, what was the issue that caused the train to stop

-how did you get to the airport if the train stopped

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
This happened on 22nd July 2022
The train company is SNCF
We were informed that there was a problem on the rail track
We had to ask for directions to join the bus. As there were few buses to be taken, it was too late when we got to the airport
Expert:  TheLawLDN replied 13 days ago.

And when did you manage to reschedule the flight?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
24th July
Expert:  TheLawLDN replied 13 days ago.

Do you have a link to the Terms & Conditions attached to your train tickets?

Expert:  TheLawLDN replied 13 days ago.

The following is the "Delay repay" policy as published on SNCF's website:

14. Compensation des retards 14.1. Compensation des retards sur un parcours en France La Garantie 30 minutes, (« j'ai ma garantie gratuite dès 30 minutes de retard »), s'applique si votre train TGV INOUI, TGV ou INTERCITES arrive à destination au moins 30 minutes après l’heure prévue, quel que soit le motif du retard et que vous détenez un billet valable dès le commencement du voyage. Si vous avez effectivement réalisé votre voyage, SNCF vous propose une compensation sous forme de bon d’achat digital, virement bancaire, point, ou minoration de forfait, selon la durée du retard, le statut du client et / ou le tarif du titre de transport. La Garantie 30 minutes ne s'applique pas en cas d'absence de voyage. Les modalités de demande et de calcul de la Garantie 30 minutes sont précisées dans le volume 1, chapitre « Garantie 30 minutes » des présents Tarifs. 14.2. Compensation des retards pour les TGV internationaux Pour les trajets TGV internationaux, la compensation s'applique quel que soit le motif du retard si votre train arrive au moins 30 minutes après l'heure prévue. Pour les trajets internationaux en TGV, SNCF vous propose une compensation sous forme de bon d'achat ou de virement bancaire selon le barème suivant : - 25% du prix du billet du train accusant un retard compris entre 30 min et 2 heures. - 50% du prix du billet du train accusant un retard de 2 heures ou plus. Pour un trajet domestique (entre 2 gares Françaises) d'un TGV international, la Garantie 30 minutes s'applique. Les clients des TGV internationaux, ayant acheté leur billet sur le réseau de distribution SNCF, peuvent faire leur demande de compensation selon les mêmes démarches que pour la Garantie 30 minutes cf. volume 1, chapitre « Garantie 30 minutes » des présents Tarifs : en ligne sur g30.sncf.com ou par formulaire téléchargeable sur sncf.com. Les clients ayant acheté leur billet en dehors du réseau SNCF doivent se rapprocher de leur distributeur. Toute demande doit être envoyée au plus tard 60 jours après le voyage.

Expert:  TheLawLDN replied 13 days ago.

I know this sound not acceptable from the traveller's perspective, but these companies do not provide compensation for "collateral" damages and invoke a wide interpretation of the "force majeure" to claim they are not responsible.

Expert:  TheLawLDN replied 13 days ago.

This is the complaint and mediation procedure, again as published on the website:

13. Réclamation et médiation 13.1. Réclamation Il est recommandé que toute réclamation autre que celles relatives à un dommage corporel soit formulée dans un délai de deux mois à compter de la fin du voyage en train. Si besoin, SNCF Voyageurs se réserve le droit de demander les originaux ou copies des titres de transport et/ou factures nécessaires au traitement de la demande. Dans le cadre de la Garantie Réclamation, les détenteurs d'un billet peuvent déposer une réclamation auprès du Service Relation Client via Internet : - Sur le site SNCF : https://www.sncf.com/fr/service-client/reclamations - Sur l'application : SNCF, rubrique Plus / Contactez SNCF - Sur le site ou l’application SNCF Connect : www.sncf-connect.com - Sur le site TGV INOUI SNCF : www.tgvinoui.sncf - Sur l’application TGV INOUI PRO pour les clients munis d’un tarif Pro - Sur le site SNCF ou sur le site des voyages en groupes pour les clients Groupe via le formulaire dédié Ou bien par courrier : Service Relation Client SNCF, 62973 ARRAS Cedex 9 Ou par téléphone : - Relation Client à Distance (RCAD) 3635 (service gratuit + prix d’un appel) - Relation Client à Distance (RCAD) 00 33 1 84 94 3635 (service gratuit + prix d’un appel) pour les appels effectués à partir de l’étranger. Pour toute information, réservation de billets ou de services (Accès+, Junior et Cie, Bagages, Pro) - Pour le suivi de votre commande et les réclamations, vous pouvez nous joindre au 3635 (service gratuit + prix d’un appel). - Pour les demandes, en cours, de voyages en groupe : Agence Groupe SNCF : 0810 879 479 (Service 0,05 €/mn + prix d'un appel) du lundi au vendredi de 8h30 à 18h, puis touche 2 de votre téléphone. Service après-vente de https://www.voyages-traingroupes.sncf.fr : 0810 879 479 (Service 0,05 €/mn + prix d'un appel) du lundi au vendredi de 8h30 à 18h, puis touche 1 de votre téléphone. Une réponse intervient dans un délai de cinq à dix jours incluant les weekends et les jours fériés. SNCF répond aux réclamations des voyageurs en langue française. Les clients ayant acheté leur billet en agence de voyages agréée s'adressent directement à celle-ci. Le délai de cinq jours ne s'applique pas aux agences de voyages agréées. 13.2. Médiation Tarifs_voyageurs_Juillet_2022_18072022.docx 39 En cas de désaccord avec la réponse du Service Relation Client ou d’absence de réponse dans un délai d’un mois à compter de l’envoi de sa demande écrite, le voyageur peut contacter le Médiateur SNCF Voyageurs par courrier adressé à TSA 37701 – 59973 Tourcoing Cedex ou par internet sur le site : https://mediation-sncf.force.com/. Il doit alors joindre toutes les pièces justificatives nécessaires, et notamment le contrat de transport à l’origine de sa réclamation ainsi que la réclamation adressée au Service Relation Client. En l’absence de telles pièces, la demande ne pourra être traitée. Les principes et les règles applicables à la saisine du Médiateur SNCF Voyageurs sont définis au regard des dispositions du Code de la consommation relatives au règlement des litiges (Livre VI, Titre 1er), reprises dans le Protocole de médiation signé le 16 octobre 2020. Le Protocole est accessible sur le site internet du Médiateur et joint à son rapport annuel, lui aussi accessible en ligne.

Expert:  TheLawLDN replied 13 days ago.

This service is not meant for legal advice, but what I recommend is that, before taking any step, you seek legal advice from a solicitor in France.

There are also rules that apply internationally to transport, and carriers are widely protected from the consequences of this kind of issues.

You may find useful information also on this website of the European Union:

https://europa.eu/youreurope/citizens/travel/passenger-rights/rail/index_en.htm

Expert:  TheLawLDN replied 13 days ago.

I hope this information is helpful and I wish you the best.

Please do not hesitate to contact JA again if you need help and you may ask to speak with me directly if you wish ("For TheLawLDN only").

I would appreciate it if you could provide a positive rating, if you wish so of course.

Thank you very much.

Regards.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Thanks very much for your time
Expert:  TheLawLDN replied 12 days ago.

You are most welcome :)