How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask james bruce Your Own Question
james bruce
james bruce, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 7933
Experience:  Owner at James Bruce Solicitors
90006247
Type Your Law Question Here...
james bruce is online now

I have just been told I have failed police vetting for a

Customer Question

I have just been told I have failed police vetting for a civilian role from the same police force I retired from in April 2022
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: london
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: I have appealed the decision today
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: I was a police officer for 16 years before retiring in April
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  james bruce replied 12 days ago.
Hello, I hope you are well. My name is***** am a solicitor advocate and  I will be assisting you with your question today. I am very sorry to hear of the problem you are experiencing and I will do my best to help you with this matter. 

Can I please ask you to give me some more detailed information regarding this matter so as to allow me to work with you and help resolve your enquiry.

Have they given any reason for the failure?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
No reason has been given. Nothing has changed since I was a police officer
Expert:  james bruce replied 12 days ago.

No debts or CCJs, credit markers, speeding tickets etc?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
I am on a DMP but have been for years and they already knew about that and there was no problem
Expert:  james bruce replied 12 days ago.

As silly as it sounds, it could be for that reason.

Not grounds in itself to have dismissed you form the serve, but grounds to refuse new employment.

You have appealed the decision today which is good, now it is a case of waiting for them to review.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
I am going to pay it off from my lump sum but was waiting till I got another job
Expert:  james bruce replied 12 days ago.

If that is the reason then advice them of that.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
I told them that on the vetting form. It was due to a relationship breakdown
Expert:  james bruce replied 12 days ago.

understood, then sorry to say it is a waiting game to see what they say.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Ok thanks
Expert:  james bruce replied 12 days ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer and for allowing me to assist you with your legal enquiry. I am pleased I was able to be of assistance. Please do not hesitate to come back to me for further advice on this or any other legal matter. It will be my pleasure to be able to assist you again.