How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MARTINT330 Your Own Question
MARTINT330
MARTINT330,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2068
Experience:  Expert
112154245
Type Your Law Question Here...
MARTINT330 is online now

Can I build a small garden room for my son to use as a

Customer Question

Can I build a small garden room for my son to use as a bedroom without planning permission? There would be no running water, toilet or cooking facilities, it is purely to provide an extra bedroom to the house.
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Barking and dagenham
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: None
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: No
Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 10 days ago.

Hello, my name is***** hope you are well today. I am a qualified Solicitor, and I will be able to help you by providing you with an answer to your question today. I specialise in UK and Irish Law. I am not always online but rest assured if I do not respond immediately I will respond when I return.

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 10 days ago.

Is there anything else you feel is relevant to your question or anything else you would like to add before we continue?

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 10 days ago.

Outbuildings such as sheds, garages, greenhouses and some other structures like garden rooms are also considered to be permitted development. You can build a garage or outbuilding on your property without planning permission as long as it’s of a reasonable size – no higher than 4 metres. However, do bear in mind though that outbuildings cannot take up more than half of the land around the original property.

There are always exceptions so it is always best to contact your Local Planning Authority for further details of planning exemptions for outbuildings.

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 9 days ago.

Thank you for your question on JustAnswer. We are always available to help and please do let me know if you have any other questions I can answer for you.