How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Solicitor4All Your Own Question
Solicitor4All
Solicitor4All, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8213
Experience:  Director and Principal Solicitor. UK
103094402
Type Your Law Question Here...
Solicitor4All is online now

I have left my family home. My husband and children. Can I

Customer Question

I have left my family home . My husband and children. Can I sign my home over to them
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Essex
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: I’ve just left . It’s a housing association home
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: No
Submitted: 6 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 6 days ago.

A very good day to you there, how do you do? It is my pleasure to assist you today.

Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 6 days ago.

My name is ***** ***** law expert with over 15years practice. Thank you for the enquiry.

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Hello my names donna
Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 6 days ago.

Before I can provide you advice on your question, there are a few things to note: I will endeavour to respond to your enquiry very quickly, but if you do not receive my response immediately, do not worry I will not have forgotten, I would either be reviewing your question fully or it could be a technical delay on my end. Please know that I will be with you as soon as possible.

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 6 days ago.
I hear what you're saying. Is there anything else you feel is relevant to your question or anything else you would like to add before we continue?
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
No I just need advice on weather I have to put him on the tenancy and then at a later date remove myself or can I solely put him on it .
Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 6 days ago.

Thank you for your patience. your husband will have to apply to the housing association and if you are not opposing the transfer you can do a statement to support that you are happy to sign it over to them.

Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 6 days ago.

We appreciate the opportunity to help you. Feel free to return should you have any further questions. my name is ***** ***** I am happy to guide you. all the best.