How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask AlisonSolicitor Your Own Question
AlisonSolicitor
AlisonSolicitor,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 313
Experience:  Expert
117702753
Type Your Law Question Here...
AlisonSolicitor is online now

I wanted to find out if my current visa allows me to apply

Customer Question

I wanted to find out if my current visa allows me to apply for indefinite leave when it’s expired next year
JA: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any paperwork with the UK government? What country do you live in? What is your citizenship?
Customer: I live in London and my current visa is on the 10 years route parent and private life
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer about the visa?
Customer: No, I haven’t
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: I don’t think so at the moment
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 12 days ago.

Hello, my name is***** hope you are well today. I am a qualified Solicitor, and I will be able to help you by providing you with an answer to your question today. I specialize in UK and Irish Law. I am not always online but rest assured if I do not respond immediately, I will respond when I return.

Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 12 days ago.

Is there anything else you feel is relevant to your question or anything else you would like to add before we continue?

Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 12 days ago.

Can I ask what is your current visa?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
This is my current visa
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
I read that you can apply for indefinite leave is a new law started this year In June if you have a visa on private life in UK. I’m not sure if I got that right though. May be I misunderstood the text/article
Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 12 days ago.

Yes, you may be eligible for indefinite leave to remain if you have a visa on the basis of your private life

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Oh, okay I will try to see a lawyer for further information and if they can take on my application next year
Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 11 days ago.

Indefinite leave to remain is how you settle in the UK. It’s also called ‘settlement’. It gives you the right to live, work and study here for as long as you like, and apply for benefits if you’re eligible. You can use it to apply for British citizenship.

There are different ways to apply for indefinite leave to remain based on your circumstances.

Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 11 days ago.

You may be able to apply if you’ve been living here for 10 years or more. There’s a different way to apply if you have a visa that’s on the basis of your private life. Applications opened in June 2022.

Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 11 days ago.

Thank you for your question on JustAnswer. I am always available to help and please do let me know if you have any other questions I can answer for you.