How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Solicitor4All Your Own Question
Solicitor4All
Solicitor4All, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8235
Experience:  Director and Principal Solicitor. UK
103094402
Type Your Law Question Here...
Solicitor4All is online now

My husband died in January. We had booked a cruise for

Customer Question

My husband died in January. We had booked a cruise for March. I had separate travel insurance disclosing his prexisting medical conditions. That insurance has agreed the claim but at 50% as the insurance was only for him. I have my own insurance who i initially tried to claim from. They eventually declined to pay out due to my late husband's preexisting conditions. Can I claim for my share of the cancelled holiday from my own insurance?
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer about this? In which country do you live? If different, which country is your legal question related to?
Customer: I live in England and only received claim settlement news yesterday.
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: None. Just want to know if worth pursuing.
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: No
Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 10 days ago.

A very good day to you there, how do you do? It is my pleasure to assist you today.

Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 10 days ago.

My name is ***** ***** law expert with over 15years practice. Thank you for the enquiry.

Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 10 days ago.

Before I can provide you advice on your question, there are a few things to note: I will endeavour to respond to your enquiry very quickly, but if you do not receive my response immediately, do not worry I will not have forgotten, I would either be reviewing your question fully or it could be a technical delay on my end. Please know that I will be with you as soon as possible.

Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 10 days ago.

I hear what you're saying. It's totally natural that you would feel this way.

Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 10 days ago.

Is there anything else you feel is relevant to your question or anything else you would like to add before we continue?

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
My insurance covered both of us. HMyhusband's s GP stated the cause of death was not related to apreexisting conditions. Nonetheless, Allianz refused to pay out. I then had to submit a another medical form to Staysure, who are insurers for my husband with his prexisting conditions. During this protracted claim I have lost 6 months of travel insurance i culd have claimed back so it seems i have been penalised twice. I now only have 135 days left to recover.
Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 10 days ago.

Thank you for your patience. If it was a joint insurance policy covering you and him then failure to disclose would affect the whole policy not just the share relating to the person whose condition was not disclosed.

Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 10 days ago.

Any follow up please do not hesitate to send your message. Always glad to clarify and to assist further.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
His preexisting conditions were the reason the joint insurance ceased to cover those problems, however the policy still covered anything new. There was no non disclosure!
Expert:  Solicitor4All replied 9 days ago.

Noted