How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask james bruce Your Own Question
james bruce
james bruce, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 7961
Experience:  Owner at James Bruce Solicitors
90006247
Type Your Law Question Here...
james bruce is online now

I am writing to you because I am being prosecuted by Govia

Customer Question

hello, my name is*****I am writing to you because I am being prosecuted by Govia Thameslink.I just received a letter in the mail asking me to plead guilty or not guilty and I do not know what to do.
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  james bruce replied 13 days ago.
Hello, I hope you are well. My name is***** am a solicitor advocate and I will be assisting you with your question today. I am very sorry to hear of the problem you are experiencing and I will do my best to help you with this matter.
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Thank you
Expert:  james bruce replied 13 days ago.

Can you attach the letter so I can see

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
The first page
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Than this
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
This
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
M
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
then a witness statement from the inspector
Expert:  james bruce replied 13 days ago.

Ok let me take a look

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
L
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
K
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
P
Expert:  james bruce replied 13 days ago.

Is that all the pages?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Let me just double check
Expert:  james bruce replied 13 days ago.

Ok, this is all very straight forward.

You are accused of travelling without a valid ticket for the whole trip.

If this is correct and you did not have a valid ticket for the whole journey then I advice pleading guilty on the paperwork. This will save the need for having to go to court.

You will be fined and have to pay the extra fare and costs.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
What about my criminal record? It says it stays on the criminal record
Expert:  james bruce replied 13 days ago.

Sorry to say yes, that will happen whether you go to court or not.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Is it worth fighting in court if I plea not guilty?
Expert:  james bruce replied 13 days ago.

Did you have a valid ticket for the whole journey or not.

It is not a grey matter. It is a simple yes or no,

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
I did not, but it was not intentional
Expert:  james bruce replied 13 days ago.

It so a strict liability matter. You were on the train, dod not have a valid ticket you are guilty. It really is that simple.

You can plead guilty and add mitigation but you are guilty

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Ok, I understand.
Expert:  james bruce replied 13 days ago.

Can I assist or clarify anything further?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Just to be clear, you advised me to plead guilty by letter and pay the fine?
Expert:  james bruce replied 13 days ago.

Yes, you are guilty, there is no defence plead guilty on thr letter and the court will sentence that way.

Expert:  james bruce replied 13 days ago.

Sorry call offers are auto generated from the site, not from me. I am currently unavailable for calls, but more than happy to continue here.”

Expert:  james bruce replied 13 days ago.

Can I assist or clarify anything further?

Expert:  james bruce replied 13 days ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer and for allowing me to assist you with your legal enquiry. I am pleased I was able to be of assistance. Please do not hesitate to come back to me for further advice on this or any other legal matter. It will be my pleasure to be able to assist you again.